ADT
Atlantic Daylight Time
GMT -3
EEST (Eastern European Summer Time)
GMT +3

Time Difference

Atlantic Daylight Time is 6 hours behind of EEST (Eastern European Summer Time)
4:00 am04:00 in ADT is 10:00 am10:00 in Kyiv, Ukraine

ADT to Kyiv call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-12pm in ADT which corresponds to 2pm-6pm in Kyiv

4:00 am04:00 Atlantic Daylight Time (ADT). Offset UTC -3:00 hours
10:00 am10:00 EEST (Eastern European Summer Time) (Kyiv, Ukraine). Offset UTC +3:00 hours

4:00 am04:00 ADT / 10:00 am10:00 Kyiv, Ukraine

ADT Kyiv, Ukraine
12am (midnight) 6am
1am 7am
2am 8am
3am 9am
4am 10am
5am 11am
6am 12pm (noon)
7am 1pm
8am 2pm
9am 3pm
10am 4pm
11am 5pm
12pm (noon) 6pm
1pm 7pm
2pm 8pm
3pm 9pm
4pm 10pm
5pm 11pm
6pm 12am (midnight)
7pm 1am
8pm 2am
9pm 3am
10pm 4am
11pm 5am
0:00 6:00
1:00 7:00
2:00 8:00
3:00 9:00
4:00 10:00
5:00 11:00
6:00 12:00
7:00 13:00
8:00 14:00
9:00 15:00
10:00 16:00
11:00 17:00
12:00 18:00
13:00 19:00
14:00 20:00
15:00 21:00
16:00 22:00
17:00 23:00
18:00 0:00
19:00 1:00
20:00 2:00
21:00 3:00
22:00 4:00
23:00 5:00

Atlantic Daylight Time

Offset: ADT is 3 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Bermuda, Canada, Greenland

Principal Cities: The largest city in the ADT timezone is Halifax from Canada with population about 359,111 people. Other major cities in the area are Sydney, Dartmouth, Saint John, Moncton

Daylight Saving: Atlantic Daylight Time (ADT) is a daylight saving/summer timezone, however during winter some places switch clocks for one hour back and observe Atlantic Standard Time (AST).

Start: Atlantic Daylight Time (ADT) started and clocks were set one hour forward on Sunday, 14 March 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

End: Atlantic Daylight Time (ADT) ends and clocks are set one hour back on Sunday, 07 November 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

French: HAA - Heure Avancée de l'Atlantique

ADT Time Zone Geo Map
ADT timezone map

ADT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -03 - basic short
  • -0300 - basic
  • -03:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0300 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (03) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates three hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Papa - Military abbreviation for ADT
  • P - short form of 'Papa'
IANA/Olson: Reflects ADT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Glace_Bay
  • America/Goose_Bay
  • America/Halifax
  • America/Moncton
  • America/Thule
  • Atlantic/Bermuda
  • Canada/Atlantic
Time zones with the GMT -3 offset:
  • ADT - Atlantic Daylight Time
  • PMT - Pierre & Miquelon Standard Time
  • PMST - Pierre & Miquelon Standard Time
  • WGT - West Greenland Time
  • AMST - Amazon Summer Time
  • ART - Argentina Time
  • BRT - Brasília time
  • CLST - Chile Summer Time
  • FKST - Falkland Islands Summer Time
  • GFT - French Guiana Time
  • P - Papa Time Zone
  • PYST - Paraguay Summer Time
  • SRT - Suriname Time
  • UYT - Uruguay Time
  • -03 -
  • GMT - GMT-03:00

Kyiv Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
EET - Eastern European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Eastern European Summer Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Eastern European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 25 at 03:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 28 at 02:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Kyiv Facts

Country
Ukraine
Alternative Names
Chijv, Civ, Cív, IEV, Kaenugardur, Keju, Kiebo, Kief, Kieu, Kiev, Kiev osh, Kievi, Kievo, Kiew, Kiiev, Kiiv, Kijev, Kijeva, Kijevas, Kijew, Kijow, Kijuw, Kijv, Kijów, Kijůw, Kiova, Kiovia, Kiyev, Kiyiw, Kiëf, Kjiv, Kueyiv, Kyev, Kyiiv, Kyiv, Kyiw, Kyjev, Kyjiv, Kyjiw, Kyèv, Kænugarður, Kíev, Kîev, Küyiv, ji fu, kheiyf, kiefu, kiv, kiva, kiyebha, kiyepeu, kyf, kyiva, kyyf, qyyb, Κίεβο, Кейӳ, Киев, Киев ош, Київ, Кијев, Кыив, Кыйив, Кіеў, Кꙑѥвъ, Կիև, קייב, קיעוו, كىيېۋ, كييف, کیف, کیێڤ, کی‌یف, कीव, क्यीव, কিয়েভ, கீவ், കീവ്, เคียฟ, ཀིབ།, ကီးယက်မြို့, კიევი, ኪየቭ, キエフ, 基輔, 키예프
Population
2,797,553
Currency
Hryvnia (UAH)
Geographic Coordinates
50° 27' N Latitude / 30° 31' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+380