Alaska, USA
AKDT
UYST
Uruguay Summer Time
GMT -2

Time Difference

AKDT (Alaska Daylight Time) is 6 hours behind Uruguay Summer Time
4:30 pm16:30 in Juneau, AK, USA is 10:30 pm22:30 in UYST

Juneau to UYST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-12pm in Juneau which corresponds to 2pm-6pm in UYST

4:30 pm16:30 AKDT (Alaska Daylight Time) (Juneau, AK, USA). Offset UTC -8:00 hours
10:30 pm22:30 Uruguay Summer Time (UYST). Offset UTC -2:00 hours

4:30 pm16:30 Juneau, AK, USA / 10:30 pm22:30 UYST

Juneau, AK, USA UYST
12am (midnight) 6am
1am 7am
2am 8am
3am 9am
4am 10am
5am 11am
6am 12pm (noon)
7am 1pm
8am 2pm
9am 3pm
10am 4pm
11am 5pm
12pm (noon) 6pm
1pm 7pm
2pm 8pm
3pm 9pm
4pm 10pm
5pm 11pm
6pm 12am (midnight)
7pm 1am
8pm 2am
9pm 3am
10pm 4am
11pm 5am
0:00 6:00
1:00 7:00
2:00 8:00
3:00 9:00
4:00 10:00
5:00 11:00
6:00 12:00
7:00 13:00
8:00 14:00
9:00 15:00
10:00 16:00
11:00 17:00
12:00 18:00
13:00 19:00
14:00 20:00
15:00 21:00
16:00 22:00
17:00 23:00
18:00 0:00
19:00 1:00
20:00 2:00
21:00 3:00
22:00 4:00
23:00 5:00

Juneau Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
AKDT - Alaska Daylight Time
AKST - Alaska Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-8:00 hours during Alaska Daylight Time, currently in use.
-9:00 hours during Alaska Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Juneau Facts

Country
USA
State
Alaska
Alternative Names
Cuno, Dzanti K'iheeni, Dzhuna, Dzhuno, Dzunas, Dzuno, Dzuns, Džunas, Džuns, Džūno, Fliptown, Harrisburg, Iunellum, JNU, Juneau, Juneau City, Juneau Wharf, Juno, Pilzburg, Rockwell, Tisaantikii Hiinii, Tzouno, Zhuno, gwnw, jun'yu, juna'u byuro, juno, junu, jwnw, jwnw alaska, jwnyaw alaska, zhu nuo, Τζούνο, Џуно, Джуна, Джуно, Жуно, Ջունո, גונו, اوکلاہوما سٹی, جونو, جونو، آلاسکا, جونیاؤ، الاسکا, جونیا‌ؤ, जुनू, जुनो, जुन्यु, জুনাউ ব্যুরো, ଜୁନୋ, ஜூனோ, ჯუნო, ジュノー, 朱諾, 주노
Population
32,756
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
58° 18' N Latitude / 134° 25' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Uruguay Summer Time

Offset: UYST is 2 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in South America

UYST Time Zone Geo Map
UYST timezone map

UYST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -02 - basic short
  • -0200 - basic
  • -02:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0200 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates two hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Oscar - Military abbreviation for UYST
  • O - short form of 'Oscar'
Time zones with the GMT -2 offset:
  • PMDT - Pierre & Miquelon Daylight Time
  • WGST - Western Greenland Summer Time
  • BRST - Brasilia Summer Time
  • FNT - Fernando de Noronha Time
  • O - Oscar Time Zone
  • UYST - Uruguay Summer Time