Algeria
CET
+0530
GMT +5:30

Time Difference

CET (Central European Time) is 4 hours and 30 minutes behind
1:00 am01:00 in Biskra, Algeria is 5:30 am05:30 in +0530

Biskra to +0530 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-1:30pm in Biskra which corresponds to 12:30pm-6pm in +0530

1:00 am01:00 CET (Central European Time) (Biskra, Algeria). Offset UTC +1:00 hour
5:30 am05:30 (+0530). Offset UTC +5:30 hours

1:00 am01:00 Biskra, Algeria / 5:30 am05:30 +0530

Biskra, Algeria +0530
12am (midnight) 4:30 am
1am 5:30 am
2am 6:30 am
3am 7:30 am
4am 8:30 am
5am 9:30 am
6am 10:30 am
7am 11:30 am
8am 12:30 pm
9am 1:30 pm
10am 2:30 pm
11am 3:30 pm
12pm (noon) 4:30 pm
1pm 5:30 pm
2pm 6:30 pm
3pm 7:30 pm
4pm 8:30 pm
5pm 9:30 pm
6pm 10:30 pm
7pm 11:30 pm
8pm 12:30 am
9pm 1:30 am
10pm 2:30 am
11pm 3:30 am
0:00 4:30
1:00 5:30
2:00 6:30
3:00 7:30
4:00 8:30
5:00 9:30
6:00 10:30
7:00 11:30
8:00 12:30
9:00 13:30
10:00 14:30
11:00 15:30
12:00 16:30
13:00 17:30
14:00 18:30
15:00 19:30
16:00 20:30
17:00 21:30
18:00 22:30
19:00 23:30
20:00 0:30
21:00 1:30
22:00 2:30
23:00 3:30

Biskra Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CET - Central European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during Central European Time, currently in use.

Biskra Facts

Country
Algeria
Alternative Names
BSK, Biskira, Biskra, Briskra, Tibeskert, bi si ke la, bisakra, biseukeula, bisukura, bskrh, bskrt, wlayt bskrt, Бискра, Біскра, بسكرة, بسکره, بسکرہ, ولاية بسكرة, বিসক্রা, ビスクラ, 比斯克拉, 비스크라
Population
307,987
Currency
Dinar (DZD)
Geographic Coordinates
34° 51' N Latitude / 5° 43' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+213

+0530

Offset: +0530 is 5 hours and 30 minutes ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Sri Lanka

Principal Cities: The largest city in the +0530 timezone is Colombo from Sri Lanka with population about 648,034 people. Other major cities in the area are Galkissa, Moratuwa, Jaffna, Negombo

Daylight Saving: (+0530) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore +0530 remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, remains the same

+0530 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +0530 - basic
  • +05:30 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0530 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (30) of the offset. Indicates five hour and thirty minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
IANA/Olson: Reflects +0530 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Colombo