Angola
WAT
AKST
Alaska Standard Time
GMT -9

Time Difference

WAT (West Africa Time) is 10 hours ahead of Alaska Standard Time
7:30 am07:30 in Lubango, Angola is 9:30 pm21:30 in AKST

Lubango to AKST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 6pm-8pm in Lubango which corresponds to 8am-10am in AKST

7:30 am07:30 WAT (West Africa Time) (Lubango, Angola). Offset UTC +1:00 hour
9:30 pm21:30 Alaska Standard Time (AKST). Offset UTC -9:00 hours

7:30 am07:30 Lubango, Angola / 9:30 pm21:30 AKST

Lubango, Angola AKST
12am (midnight) 2pm
1am 3pm
2am 4pm
3am 5pm
4am 6pm
5am 7pm
6am 8pm
7am 9pm
8am 10pm
9am 11pm
10am 12am (midnight)
11am 1am
12pm (noon) 2am
1pm 3am
2pm 4am
3pm 5am
4pm 6am
5pm 7am
6pm 8am
7pm 9am
8pm 10am
9pm 11am
10pm 12pm (noon)
11pm 1pm
0:00 14:00
1:00 15:00
2:00 16:00
3:00 17:00
4:00 18:00
5:00 19:00
6:00 20:00
7:00 21:00
8:00 22:00
9:00 23:00
10:00 0:00
11:00 1:00
12:00 2:00
13:00 3:00
14:00 4:00
15:00 5:00
16:00 6:00
17:00 7:00
18:00 8:00
19:00 9:00
20:00 10:00
21:00 11:00
22:00 12:00
23:00 13:00

Lubango Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
WAT - West Africa Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during West Africa Time, currently in use.

Lubango Facts

Country
Angola
Alternative Names
Lubangas, Lubango, SDD, Sa da Bandeira, Sá da Bandeira, lu ban ge, lubang-gu, lwbanghw, lwbngw angwla, rubango, Лубанго, لوبانغو, لوبنگو، آنگولا, ルバンゴ, 盧班戈, 루방구
Population
102,541
Currency
Kwanza (AOA)
Geographic Coordinates
14° 55' S Latitude / 13° 29' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+244

Alaska Standard Time

Offset: AKST is 9 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the AKST timezone is Anchorage from USA with population about 291,826 people. Other major cities in the area are Fairbanks, Juneau, Eagle River, Badger

AKST Time Zone Geo Map
AKST timezone map

Daylight Saving: This is a standard timezone, however during summer some places switch clocks for one hour forward when daylight saving comes into effect and observe Alaska Daylight Time (AKDT).

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1amStart: Alaska Standard Time (AKST) started on Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour back to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am. Standard time starts annually the on first Sunday of November.

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3amEnd: Alaska Standard Time (AKST) ends on Sunday, March 12, 2023 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour forward to Sunday, March 12, 2023, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Standard time starts annually the on second Sunday of March.

AKST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -09 - basic short
  • -0900 - basic
  • -09:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0900 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (09) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates nine hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Victor - Military abbreviation for AKST
  • V - short form of 'Victor'
IANA/Olson: Reflects AKST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Anchorage
  • America/Juneau
  • America/Metlakatla
  • America/Nome
  • America/Sitka
  • America/Yakutat
  • US/Alaska
Time zones with the GMT -9 offset:
  • AKST - Alaska Standard Time
  • AHDT - Alaska-Hawaii Daylight Time
  • HADT - Hawaii-Aleutian Daylight Time
  • GAMT - Gambier Time
  • HDT - Hawaii Daylight Time
  • V - Victor Time Zone