Anguilla
AST
SST
Samoa Standard Time
GMT -11

Time Difference

AST (Atlantic Standard Time) is 7 hours ahead of Samoa Standard Time
1:00 pm13:00 in The Valley, Anguilla is 6:00 am06:00 in SST

The Valley to SST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 3pm-6pm in The Valley which corresponds to 8am-11am in SST

1:00 pm13:00 AST (Atlantic Standard Time) (The Valley, Anguilla). Offset UTC -4:00 hours
6:00 am06:00 Samoa Standard Time (SST). Offset UTC -11:00 hours

1:00 pm13:00 The Valley, Anguilla / 6:00 am06:00 SST

The Valley, Anguilla SST
12am (midnight) 5pm
1am 6pm
2am 7pm
3am 8pm
4am 9pm
5am 10pm
6am 11pm
7am 12am (midnight)
8am 1am
9am 2am
10am 3am
11am 4am
12pm (noon) 5am
1pm 6am
2pm 7am
3pm 8am
4pm 9am
5pm 10am
6pm 11am
7pm 12pm (noon)
8pm 1pm
9pm 2pm
10pm 3pm
11pm 4pm
0:00 17:00
1:00 18:00
2:00 19:00
3:00 20:00
4:00 21:00
5:00 22:00
6:00 23:00
7:00 0:00
8:00 1:00
9:00 2:00
10:00 3:00
11:00 4:00
12:00 5:00
13:00 6:00
14:00 7:00
15:00 8:00
16:00 9:00
17:00 10:00
18:00 11:00
19:00 12:00
20:00 13:00
21:00 14:00
22:00 15:00
23:00 16:00

The Valley Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
AST - Atlantic Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Atlantic Standard Time, currently in use.

The Valley Facts

Country
Anguilla
Alternative Names
De Balei, El Valle, La-Valo, The Valley, Vali, Valis, Valley, Valli, bare, d wly, deobaelli, dy wyly, hwwʼly, ti velli, vali, wa li, Δε Βάλεϊ, Вали, Валли, Валлі, Валі, הוואלי, د ولی, دی ویلی, தி வேல்லி, เดอะแวลลีย์, ვალი, バレー, 瓦利, 더밸리
Population
2,035
Currency
Dollar (XCD)
Geographic Coordinates
18° 13' N Latitude / 63° 03' W Longitude

Samoa Standard Time

Offset: SST is 11 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

Countries: It is used in following countries: Samoa (American), US minor outlying islands

Principal Cities: The largest city in the SST timezone is Pago Pago from American Samoa with population about 11,500 people.

Daylight Saving: Samoa Standard Time (SST) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore SST remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Samoa Standard Time remains the same

SST Time Zone Geo Map
SST timezone map

SST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -11 - basic short
  • -1100 - basic
  • -11:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -1100 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (11) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eleven hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • X-ray - Military abbreviation for SST
  • X - short form of 'X-ray'
IANA/Olson: Reflects SST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Pacific/Midway
  • Pacific/Pago_Pago
  • Pacific/Samoa
  • US/Samoa
SST Abbreviation: Several time zones share SST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Samoa Standard Time - UTC -11
  • Sakhalin Standard Time - UTC +11
  • Samara Standard Time - UTC +4
Time zones with the GMT -11 offset:
  • NUT - Niue Time
  • SST - Samoa Standard Time
  • X - X-ray Time Zone
  • NT - Niue Time