GMT
Greenwich Mean Time
GMT +0

Time Difference

is 3 hours behind of Greenwich Mean Time
9:30 pm21:30 in Buenos Aires, Argentina is 12:30 am00:30 in GMT

Buenos Aires to GMT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-3pm in Buenos Aires which corresponds to 11am-6pm in GMT

9:30 pm21:30 (Buenos Aires, Argentina). Offset UTC -3:00 hours
12:30 am00:30 Greenwich Mean Time (GMT). Offset UTC 0:00 hours

9:30 pm21:30 Buenos Aires, Argentina / 12:30 am00:30 GMT

Buenos Aires, Argentina GMT
12am (midnight) 3am
1am 4am
2am 5am
3am 6am
4am 7am
5am 8am
6am 9am
7am 10am
8am 11am
9am 12pm (noon)
10am 1pm
11am 2pm
12pm (noon) 3pm
1pm 4pm
2pm 5pm
3pm 6pm
4pm 7pm
5pm 8pm
6pm 9pm
7pm 10pm
8pm 11pm
9pm 12am (midnight)
10pm 1am
11pm 2am
0:00 3:00
1:00 4:00
2:00 5:00
3:00 6:00
4:00 7:00
5:00 8:00
6:00 9:00
7:00 10:00
8:00 11:00
9:00 12:00
10:00 13:00
11:00 14:00
12:00 15:00
13:00 16:00
14:00 17:00
15:00 18:00
16:00 19:00
17:00 20:00
18:00 21:00
19:00 22:00
20:00 23:00
21:00 0:00
22:00 1:00
23:00 2:00

Buenos Aires Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
-03 -
UTC / GMT Offset
-3:00 hours during , currently in use.

Buenos Aires Facts

Country
Argentina
Alternative Names
BUE, Baires, Bonaero, Bonaeropolis, Bonaëropolis, Bos Aires, Bouenos Aires, Bouonezar, Bouonézâr, Buehnas-Ajrehs, Buehnos Ajres, Buehnos-Ajres, Buehnos-Ajres osh, Buenos Aires, Buenos Airės, Buenos Ajres, Buenos Ayres, Buenos-Aires, Buenos-Ajres, Buenos-Ayres, Buenos-Aýres, Buenosairesa, Buénos Ayrés, Bwenoze, Bwènozè, Búenos Aíres, Ciudad Autonoma de Buenos Aires, Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires, Ciudad de La Santisima Trinidad y Puerto de Santa Maria del Buen Ayre, Ciudad de La Santísima Trinidad y Puerto de Santa María del Buen Ayre, Lungsod ng Buenos Aires, Santa Maria del Buen Ayre, Santa María del Buen Ayre, bawnosxires, bu yi nuo si ai li si, bu'enosa a'iresa, buenos-airesi, buenosaires, buenoseuaileseu, buenosuairesu, buraenosa a'iresa, buyenosa a'iresa, bwyns ayrs, bwynws ayrs, bwynws ayrys, byu'enosa erisa, byunas airis, byunas ayels, bywns ayrs, puvenas airis, Μπουένος ΄Aιρες, Μπουένος Άιρες, Буенос Аирес, Буенос Айрес, Буенос Аірес, Буенос Ајрес, Буенос-Аирес, Буенос-Айрес, Буэнас-Айрэс, Буэнос Айрес, Буэнос-Айрес, Буэнос-Айрес ош, Բուենոս Այրես, בואנוס איירס, בוענאס איירעס, بوئنوس آیرس, بوينس آيرس, بوينوس ايريس, بۆینس ئایرس, بیونس آئرس, बुएनोस आइरेस, ब्युएनॉस एरीस, বুয়েনোস আইরেস, বুৱেনোস আইরেস, புவெனஸ் ஐரிஸ், ಬ್ಯೂನಸ್ ಐರಿಸ್, ബ്യൂണസ് അയേഴ്സ്, บัวโนสไอเรส, པུ་ཨེ་ནོ་སི་ཨས་རི་སི།, ဗျူနိုအေးရိစ်မြို့, ბუენოს-აირესი, ብዌኖስ አይሬስ, ブエノスアイレス, 布宜諾斯艾利斯, 布宜诺斯艾利斯, 부에노스아이레스
Population
13,076,300
Currency
Peso (ARS)
Geographic Coordinates
34° 36' S Latitude / 58° 22' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+54

Greenwich Mean Time

Offset: GMT is 0 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Africa

Countries: It is used in following countries: Burkina Faso, Côte d'Ivoire, Britain (UK), Guernsey, Ghana, Greenland, Gambia, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Ireland, Isle of Man, Iceland, Jersey, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, St Helena, Sierra Leone, Senegal, Sao Tome & Principe, Togo

Principal Cities: The largest city in the GMT timezone is London from United Kingdom with population about 7.557 million people. Other major cities in the area are Abidjan, Dakar, Grand Dakar, Accra

Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) originally referred to the mean solar time at the Royal Observatory in Greenwich, London. It is now often used to refer to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) when this is viewed as a time zone, and in casual use for the most parts it is the same. In military GMT is known as Zulu time.Greenwich Mean Time was the same as Universal Time (UT), until the introduction of UTC in 1972 a standard astronomical concept used in many technical fields.

GMT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • Z - is the zone designator for the zero UTC/GMT offset, also known as 'Zulu' time
  • +00 - basic short
  • +0000 - basic
  • +00:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0000 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (00) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates zero hour and zero minutes time differences of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Zulu - Military abbreviation for GMT
  • Z - short form of 'Zulu'
IANA/Olson: Reflects GMT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Africa/Abidjan
  • Africa/Accra
  • Africa/Bamako
  • Africa/Banjul
  • Africa/Bissau
  • Africa/Conakry
  • Africa/Dakar
  • Africa/Freetown
  • Africa/Lome
  • Africa/Monrovia
  • Africa/Nouakchott
  • Africa/Ouagadougou
  • Africa/Sao_Tome
  • Africa/Timbuktu
  • America/Danmarkshavn
  • Atlantic/Reykjavik
  • Atlantic/St_Helena
  • Eire
  • Etc/GMT
  • Etc/GMT+0
  • Etc/GMT-0
  • Etc/GMT0
  • Etc/Greenwich
  • Europe/Belfast
  • Europe/Dublin
  • Europe/Guernsey
  • Europe/Isle_of_Man
  • Europe/Jersey
  • Europe/London
  • GB
  • GB-Eire
  • GMT
  • GMT+0
  • GMT-0
  • GMT0
  • Greenwich
  • Iceland
GMT Abbreviation: Several time zones share GMT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Greenwich Mean Time - UTC +0
  • GMT+04:00 - UTC +4
  • GMT-05:00 - UTC -5
  • GMT - UTC +0
  • GMT+13:00 - UTC +13
  • GMT-03:00 - UTC -3
Time zones with the GMT +0 offset:
  • EGST - Eastern Greenland Summer Time
  • GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
  • WET - Western European Time
  • AZOST - Azores Summer Time
  • UTC - Universal Time Coordinated
  • WT - Western Sahara Standard Time
  • Z - Zulu Time Zone
  • GMT - GMT
  • +00 -