GMT
GMT-03:00
GMT -3
GMT (GMT+04:30)
GMT +4:30
E
Echo Time Zone
GMT +5

Time Difference

GMT-03:00 is 7 hours and 30 minutes behind of GMT (GMT+04:30) and 8 hours behind of Echo Time Zone
10:30 pm22:30 in GMT is 6:00 am06:00 in Tehran, Iran and is 6:30 am06:30 in E

GMT to Tehran call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-10:30am in GMT which corresponds to 3:30pm-6pm in Tehran
GMT to E call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-10am in GMT which corresponds to 4pm-6pm in E

10:30 pm22:30 GMT-03:00 (GMT). Offset UTC -3:00 hours
6:00 am06:00 GMT (GMT+04:30) (Tehran, Iran). Offset UTC +4:30 hours
6:30 am06:30 Echo Time Zone (E). Offset UTC +5:00 hours

10:30 pm22:30 GMT / 6:00 am06:00 Tehran, Iran / 6:30 am06:30 E

GMT Tehran, Iran E
12am (midnight) 7:30 am 8am
1am 8:30 am 9am
2am 9:30 am 10am
3am 10:30 am 11am
4am 11:30 am 12pm (noon)
5am 12:30 pm 1pm
6am 1:30 pm 2pm
7am 2:30 pm 3pm
8am 3:30 pm 4pm
9am 4:30 pm 5pm
10am 5:30 pm 6pm
11am 6:30 pm 7pm
12pm (noon) 7:30 pm 8pm
1pm 8:30 pm 9pm
2pm 9:30 pm 10pm
3pm 10:30 pm 11pm
4pm 11:30 pm 12am (midnight)
5pm 12:30 am 1am
6pm 1:30 am 2am
7pm 2:30 am 3am
8pm 3:30 am 4am
9pm 4:30 am 5am
10pm 5:30 am 6am
11pm 6:30 am 7am
0:00 7:30 8:00
1:00 8:30 9:00
2:00 9:30 10:00
3:00 10:30 11:00
4:00 11:30 12:00
5:00 12:30 13:00
6:00 13:30 14:00
7:00 14:30 15:00
8:00 15:30 16:00
9:00 16:30 17:00
10:00 17:30 18:00
11:00 18:30 19:00
12:00 19:30 20:00
13:00 20:30 21:00
14:00 21:30 22:00
15:00 22:30 23:00
16:00 23:30 0:00
17:00 0:30 1:00
18:00 1:30 2:00
19:00 2:30 3:00
20:00 3:30 4:00
21:00 4:30 5:00
22:00 5:30 6:00
23:00 6:30 7:00

GMT-03:00

Offset: GMT is 3 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Atlantic

GMT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -03 - basic short
  • -0300 - basic
  • -03:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0300 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (03) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates three hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Papa - Military abbreviation for GMT
  • P - short form of 'Papa'
GMT Abbreviation: Several time zones share GMT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Greenwich Mean Time - UTC +0
  • GMT+04:00 - UTC +4
  • GMT-05:00 - UTC -5
  • GMT - UTC +0
  • GMT+13:00 - UTC +13
  • GMT-03:00 - UTC -3
Time zones with the GMT -3 offset:
  • ADT - Atlantic Daylight Time
  • PMT - Pierre & Miquelon Standard Time
  • PMST - Pierre & Miquelon Standard Time
  • WGT - West Greenland Time
  • AMST - Amazon Summer Time
  • ART - Argentina Time
  • BRT - Brasília time
  • CLST - Chile Summer Time
  • FKST - Falkland Islands Summer Time
  • GFT - French Guiana Time
  • P - Papa Time Zone
  • PYST - Paraguay Summer Time
  • SRT - Suriname Time
  • UYT - Uruguay Time
  • -03 -
  • GMT - GMT-03:00

Tehran Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - GMT+04:30
+0430 -
UTC / GMT Offset
+4:30 hours during GMT+04:30, currently in use.
+4:30 hours during .
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
September 20 at 23:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 0 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 21 at 23:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 0 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Tehran Facts

Country
Iran
Alternative Names
THR, Taekhran, Tahran, Techerane, Teera, Teerao, Teerã, Teerão, Tegeran, Teheran, Teherana, Teheranas, Teherano, Teherán, Teherāna, Tehran, Tehrano, Tekheran, Téhéran, de hei lan, teharan, teharana, tehelan, teheran, tehran, teirani, thran, thrn, thrwn, tihiran, tihran, Τεχεράνη, Тæхран, Тегеран, Техеран, Теҳрон, Թեհրան, טהראן, טהרן, تهران, تهرون, تِهران, تِهِرَن, تہران, طهران, ܛܗܪܐܢ, तेहरान, তেহরান, தெஹ்ரான், เตหะราน, ཏེ་ཧི་རན​།, თეირანი, ቴህራን, テヘラン, 德黑兰, 테헤란
Population
7,153,309
Currency
Rial (IRR)
Geographic Coordinates
35° 41' N Latitude / 51° 25' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+98