Bangladesh
BST
IST
Israel Standard Time
GMT +2

Time Difference

BST (Bangladesh Standard Time) is 4 hours ahead of Israel Standard Time
11:00 pm23:00 in Kushtia, Bangladesh is 7:00 pm19:00 in IST

Kushtia to IST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 12pm-6pm in Kushtia which corresponds to 8am-2pm in IST

11:00 pm23:00 BST (Bangladesh Standard Time) (Kushtia, Bangladesh). Offset UTC +6:00 hours
7:00 pm19:00 Israel Standard Time (IST). Offset UTC +2:00 hours

11:00 pm23:00 Kushtia, Bangladesh / 7:00 pm19:00 IST

Kushtia, Bangladesh IST
12am (midnight) 8pm
1am 9pm
2am 10pm
3am 11pm
4am 12am (midnight)
5am 1am
6am 2am
7am 3am
8am 4am
9am 5am
10am 6am
11am 7am
12pm (noon) 8am
1pm 9am
2pm 10am
3pm 11am
4pm 12pm (noon)
5pm 1pm
6pm 2pm
7pm 3pm
8pm 4pm
9pm 5pm
10pm 6pm
11pm 7pm
0:00 20:00
1:00 21:00
2:00 22:00
3:00 23:00
4:00 0:00
5:00 1:00
6:00 2:00
7:00 3:00
8:00 4:00
9:00 5:00
10:00 6:00
11:00 7:00
12:00 8:00
13:00 9:00
14:00 10:00
15:00 11:00
16:00 12:00
17:00 13:00
18:00 14:00
19:00 15:00
20:00 16:00
21:00 17:00
22:00 18:00
23:00 19:00

Kushtia Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
BST - Bangladesh Standard Time
BST - Bangladesh Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+6:00 hours during Bangladesh Standard Time, currently in use.
+6:00 hours during Bangladesh Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Kushtia Facts

Country
Bangladesh
Alternative Names
Khustia, Kushtia
Population
135,724
Currency
Taka (BDT)
Geographic Coordinates
23° 54' N Latitude / 89° 07' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+880

Israel Standard Time

Offset: IST is 2 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Israel

Principal Cities: The largest city in the IST timezone is Jerusalem from Israel with population about 801,000 people. Other major cities in the area are West Jerusalem, Haifa, Tel Aviv, Ashdod

IST Time Zone Geo Map
IST timezone map

Daylight Saving: This is a standard timezone, however during summer some places switch clocks for one hour forward when daylight saving comes into effect and observe Israel Daylight Time (IDT).

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1amStart: Israel Standard Time (IST) started on Sunday, October 31, 2021 at 2:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour back to Sunday, October 31, 2021, 1:00 am. Standard time starts annually the on last Sunday of October.

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3amEnd: Israel Standard Time (IST) ends on Friday, March 25, 2022 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour forward to Friday, March 25, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Standard time starts annually the on last Sunday of March.

IST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +02 - basic short
  • +0200 - basic
  • +02:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0200 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates two hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Bravo - Military abbreviation for IST
  • B - short form of 'Bravo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects IST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Jerusalem
  • Asia/Tel_Aviv
  • Israel
IST Abbreviation: Several time zones share IST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • India Standard Time - UTC +5:30
  • Irish Standard Time - UTC +1
  • Israel Standard Time - UTC +2
  • Iran Standard Time - UTC +3:30
Time zones with the GMT +2 offset:
  • CEST - Central European Summer Time
  • EET - Eastern European Time
  • MESZ - Mitteleurop√ɬ§ische Sommerzeit
  • B - Bravo Time Zone
  • CAT - Central Africa Time
  • IST - Israel Standard Time
  • SAST - South Africa Standard Time
  • WAST - West Africa Summer Time