Brazil
-03
SGT
South Georgia Time
GMT -2

Time Difference

is 1 hours behind South Georgia Time
11:30 am11:30 in Balsas, Brazil is 12:30 pm12:30 in SGT

Balsas to SGT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-5pm in Balsas which corresponds to 9am-6pm in SGT

11:30 am11:30 (Balsas, Brazil). Offset UTC -3:00 hours
12:30 pm12:30 South Georgia Time (SGT). Offset UTC -2:00 hours

11:30 am11:30 Balsas, Brazil / 12:30 pm12:30 SGT

Balsas, Brazil SGT
12am (midnight) 1am
1am 2am
2am 3am
3am 4am
4am 5am
5am 6am
6am 7am
7am 8am
8am 9am
9am 10am
10am 11am
11am 12pm (noon)
12pm (noon) 1pm
1pm 2pm
2pm 3pm
3pm 4pm
4pm 5pm
5pm 6pm
6pm 7pm
7pm 8pm
8pm 9pm
9pm 10pm
10pm 11pm
11pm 12am (midnight)
0:00 1:00
1:00 2:00
2:00 3:00
3:00 4:00
4:00 5:00
5:00 6:00
6:00 7:00
7:00 8:00
8:00 9:00
9:00 10:00
10:00 11:00
11:00 12:00
12:00 13:00
13:00 14:00
14:00 15:00
15:00 16:00
16:00 17:00
17:00 18:00
18:00 19:00
19:00 20:00
20:00 21:00
21:00 22:00
22:00 23:00
23:00 0:00

Balsas Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
-03 -
BRT - Brasília time
UTC / GMT Offset
-3:00 hours during , currently in use.
-3:00 hours during Brasília time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Balsas Facts

Country
Brazil
Alternative Names
BSS, Bal'sas, Sant' Antonio de Balsas, Santo Antonio de Balsas, Бальсас
Population
68,056
Currency
Real (BRL)
Geographic Coordinates
7° 31' S Latitude / 46° 02' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+55

South Georgia Time

Offset: SGT is 2 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Atlantic

SGT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -02 - basic short
  • -0200 - basic
  • -02:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0200 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates two hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Oscar - Military abbreviation for SGT
  • O - short form of 'Oscar'
SGT Abbreviation: Several time zones share SGT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Singapore Time - UTC +8
  • South Georgia Time - UTC -2
Time zones with the GMT -2 offset:
  • PMDT - Pierre & Miquelon Daylight Time
  • WGST - Western Greenland Summer Time
  • BRST - Brasilia Summer Time
  • FNT - Fernando de Noronha Time
  • O - Oscar Time Zone
  • UYST - Uruguay Summer Time