+05
GMT +5

Time Difference

is 9 hours behind
7:30 am07:30 in Sao Gabriel da Cachoeira, Brazil is 4:30 pm16:30 in +05

Sao Gabriel da Cachoeira to +05 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-10am in Sao Gabriel da Cachoeira which corresponds to 5pm-7pm in +05

7:30 am07:30 (Sao Gabriel da Cachoeira, Brazil). Offset UTC -4:00 hours
4:30 pm16:30 (+05). Offset UTC +5:00 hours

7:30 am07:30 Sao Gabriel da Cachoeira, Brazil / 4:30 pm16:30 +05

Sao Gabriel da Cachoeira, Brazil +05
12am (midnight) 9am
1am 10am
2am 11am
3am 12pm (noon)
4am 1pm
5am 2pm
6am 3pm
7am 4pm
8am 5pm
9am 6pm
10am 7pm
11am 8pm
12pm (noon) 9pm
1pm 10pm
2pm 11pm
3pm 12am (midnight)
4pm 1am
5pm 2am
6pm 3am
7pm 4am
8pm 5am
9pm 6am
10pm 7am
11pm 8am
0:00 9:00
1:00 10:00
2:00 11:00
3:00 12:00
4:00 13:00
5:00 14:00
6:00 15:00
7:00 16:00
8:00 17:00
9:00 18:00
10:00 19:00
11:00 20:00
12:00 21:00
13:00 22:00
14:00 23:00
15:00 0:00
16:00 1:00
17:00 2:00
18:00 3:00
19:00 4:00
20:00 5:00
21:00 6:00
22:00 7:00
23:00 8:00

Sao Gabriel da Cachoeira Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
-04 -
AMT - Amazon Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during , currently in use.
-4:00 hours during Amazon Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Sao Gabriel da Cachoeira Facts

Country
Brazil
Alternative Names
SJL, Sao Gabriel, São Gabriel
Population
15,231
Currency
Real (BRL)
Geographic Coordinates
0° 07' S Latitude / 67° 05' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+55

+05

Offset: +05 is 5 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Antarctica, Kazakhstan, Maldives, Russia, French Southern & Antarctic Lands, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan

Principal Cities: The largest city in the +05 timezone is Tashkent from Uzbekistan with population about 1.978 million people. Other major cities in the area are Yekaterinburg, Chelyabinsk, Ufa, Perm

Daylight Saving: (+05) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore +05 remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, remains the same

+05 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +05 - basic short
  • +0500 - basic
  • +05:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0500 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates five hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Echo - Military abbreviation for +05
  • E - short form of 'Echo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects +05 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Antarctica/Mawson
  • Asia/Aqtau
  • Asia/Aqtobe
  • Asia/Ashgabat
  • Asia/Ashkhabad
  • Asia/Atyrau
  • Asia/Dushanbe
  • Asia/Oral
  • Asia/Qyzylorda
  • Asia/Samarkand
  • Asia/Tashkent
  • Asia/Yekaterinburg
  • Etc/GMT-5
  • Indian/Kerguelen
  • Indian/Maldives
Time zones with the GMT +5 offset:
  • AMST - Armenia Summer Time
  • AQTT - Aqtobe Time
  • AZST - Azerbaijan Summer Time
  • E - Echo Time Zone
  • MAWT - Mawson Time
  • MVT - Maldives Time
  • ORAT - Oral Time
  • PKT - Pakistan Standard Time
  • TFT - French Southern and Antarctic Time
  • TJT - Tajikistan Time
  • TMT - Turkmenistan Time
  • UZT - Uzbekistan Time
  • YEKT - Yekaterinburg Time
  • HMT - Heard and McDonald Islands Time