EAT
East Africa Time
GMT +2:45

Time Difference

is 6 hours and 45 minutes behind East Africa Time
9:30 am09:30 in Sao Gabriel da Cachoeira, Brazil is 4:15 pm16:15 in EAT

Sao Gabriel da Cachoeira to EAT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-11:15am in Sao Gabriel da Cachoeira which corresponds to 2:45pm-6pm in EAT

9:30 am09:30 (Sao Gabriel da Cachoeira, Brazil). Offset UTC -4:00 hours
4:15 pm16:15 East Africa Time (EAT). Offset UTC +2:45 hours

9:30 am09:30 Sao Gabriel da Cachoeira, Brazil / 4:15 pm16:15 EAT

Sao Gabriel da Cachoeira, Brazil EAT
12am (midnight) 6:45 am
1am 7:45 am
2am 8:45 am
3am 9:45 am
4am 10:45 am
5am 11:45 am
6am 12:45 pm
7am 1:45 pm
8am 2:45 pm
9am 3:45 pm
10am 4:45 pm
11am 5:45 pm
12pm (noon) 6:45 pm
1pm 7:45 pm
2pm 8:45 pm
3pm 9:45 pm
4pm 10:45 pm
5pm 11:45 pm
6pm 12:45 am
7pm 1:45 am
8pm 2:45 am
9pm 3:45 am
10pm 4:45 am
11pm 5:45 am
0:00 6:45
1:00 7:45
2:00 8:45
3:00 9:45
4:00 10:45
5:00 11:45
6:00 12:45
7:00 13:45
8:00 14:45
9:00 15:45
10:00 16:45
11:00 17:45
12:00 18:45
13:00 19:45
14:00 20:45
15:00 21:45
16:00 22:45
17:00 23:45
18:00 0:45
19:00 1:45
20:00 2:45
21:00 3:45
22:00 4:45
23:00 5:45

Sao Gabriel da Cachoeira Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
-04 -
AMT - Amazon Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during , currently in use.
-4:00 hours during Amazon Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Sao Gabriel da Cachoeira Facts

Country
Brazil
Alternative Names
SJL, Sao Gabriel, São Gabriel
Population
15,231
Currency
Real (BRL)
Geographic Coordinates
0° 07' S Latitude / 67° 05' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+55

East Africa Time

Offset: EAT is 2 hours and 45 minutes ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Africa

Daylight Saving: East Africa Time (EAT) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore EAT remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, East Africa Time remains the same

EAT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +0245 - basic
  • +02:45 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0245 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (45) of the offset. Indicates two hour and forty-five minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
EAT Abbreviation: Several time zones share EAT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Eastern Africa Time - UTC +3
  • East Africa Time - UTC +2:45