Brazil
-03
WAST
West Africa Summer Time
GMT +2

Time Difference

is 5 hours behind West Africa Summer Time
11:30 am11:30 in Sao Lourenco do Sul, Brazil is 4:30 pm16:30 in WAST

Sao Lourenco do Sul to WAST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-1pm in Sao Lourenco do Sul which corresponds to 1pm-6pm in WAST

11:30 am11:30 (Sao Lourenco do Sul, Brazil). Offset UTC -3:00 hours
4:30 pm16:30 West Africa Summer Time (WAST). Offset UTC +2:00 hours

11:30 am11:30 Sao Lourenco do Sul, Brazil / 4:30 pm16:30 WAST

Sao Lourenco do Sul, Brazil WAST
12am (midnight) 5am
1am 6am
2am 7am
3am 8am
4am 9am
5am 10am
6am 11am
7am 12pm (noon)
8am 1pm
9am 2pm
10am 3pm
11am 4pm
12pm (noon) 5pm
1pm 6pm
2pm 7pm
3pm 8pm
4pm 9pm
5pm 10pm
6pm 11pm
7pm 12am (midnight)
8pm 1am
9pm 2am
10pm 3am
11pm 4am
0:00 5:00
1:00 6:00
2:00 7:00
3:00 8:00
4:00 9:00
5:00 10:00
6:00 11:00
7:00 12:00
8:00 13:00
9:00 14:00
10:00 15:00
11:00 16:00
12:00 17:00
13:00 18:00
14:00 19:00
15:00 20:00
16:00 21:00
17:00 22:00
18:00 23:00
19:00 0:00
20:00 1:00
21:00 2:00
22:00 3:00
23:00 4:00

Sao Lourenco do Sul Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
-03 -
BRST - Brasilia Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-3:00 hours during , currently in use.
-2:00 hours during Brasilia Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Sao Lourenco do Sul Facts

Country
Brazil
Alternative Names
SQY, San-Lorensu-du-Sul, Sao Lourenco, São Lourenço, Сан-Лоренсу-ду-Сул
Population
25,340
Currency
Real (BRL)
Geographic Coordinates
31° 21' S Latitude / 51° 58' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+55

West Africa Summer Time

Offset: WAST is 2 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Africa

WAST Time Zone Geo Map
WAST timezone map

WAST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +02 - basic short
  • +0200 - basic
  • +02:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0200 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates two hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Bravo - Military abbreviation for WAST
  • B - short form of 'Bravo'
Time zones with the GMT +2 offset:
  • CEST - Central European Summer Time
  • EET - Eastern European Time
  • MESZ - Mitteleuropäische Sommerzeit
  • B - Bravo Time Zone
  • CAT - Central Africa Time
  • IST - Israel Standard Time
  • SAST - South Africa Standard Time
  • WAST - West Africa Summer Time