California, USA
PDT
MEZ
Mitteleuropäische Zeit
GMT +1

Time Difference

PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) is 8 hours behind Mitteleuropäische Zeit
7:00 am07:00 in Chula Vista, CA, USA is 3:00 pm15:00 in MEZ

Chula Vista to MEZ call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-10am in Chula Vista which corresponds to 4pm-6pm in MEZ

7:00 am07:00 PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) (Chula Vista, CA, USA). Offset UTC -7:00 hours
3:00 pm15:00 Mitteleuropäische Zeit (MEZ). Offset UTC +1:00 hour

7:00 am07:00 Chula Vista, CA, USA / 3:00 pm15:00 MEZ

Chula Vista, CA, USA MEZ
12am (midnight) 8am
1am 9am
2am 10am
3am 11am
4am 12pm (noon)
5am 1pm
6am 2pm
7am 3pm
8am 4pm
9am 5pm
10am 6pm
11am 7pm
12pm (noon) 8pm
1pm 9pm
2pm 10pm
3pm 11pm
4pm 12am (midnight)
5pm 1am
6pm 2am
7pm 3am
8pm 4am
9pm 5am
10pm 6am
11pm 7am
0:00 8:00
1:00 9:00
2:00 10:00
3:00 11:00
4:00 12:00
5:00 13:00
6:00 14:00
7:00 15:00
8:00 16:00
9:00 17:00
10:00 18:00
11:00 19:00
12:00 20:00
13:00 21:00
14:00 22:00
15:00 23:00
16:00 0:00
17:00 1:00
18:00 2:00
19:00 3:00
20:00 4:00
21:00 5:00
22:00 6:00
23:00 7:00

Chula Vista Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
PDT - Pacific Daylight Time
HNP - Heure Normale du Pacifique
UTC / GMT Offset
-7:00 hours during Pacific Daylight Time, currently in use.
-8:00 hours during Heure Normale du Pacifique.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Chula Vista Facts

Country
USA
State
California
Alternative Names
Chula Vista, Chula-Vista, Chulavista, Cula Vista, chullabiseuta, churabisuta, chwla wsta, chwla wysta kalyfrnya, cula bhista, qiu la wei si ta, tshwla fysta, zwlh wysth, Čula Vista, Чула Виста, Чула-Виста, Чула-Віста, צולה ויסטה, تشولا فيستا, چولا وستا, چولا ویستا، کالیفرنیا, चुला भिस्टा, チュラビスタ, 丘拉維斯塔, 출라비스타
Population
265,757
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
32° 38' N Latitude / 117° 05' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Mitteleuropäische Zeit

Offset: MEZ is 1 hour ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Africa

MEZ representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +01 - basic short
  • +0100 - basic
  • +01:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0100 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (01) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates one hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Alpha - Military abbreviation for MEZ
  • A - short form of 'Alpha'
Time zones with the GMT +1 offset:
  • BST - British Summer Time
  • CET - Central European Time
  • IST - Irish Standard Time
  • WEST - Western European Summer Time
  • A - Alpha Time Zone
  • CET - Central European Time
  • MEZ - Mitteleuropäische Zeit
  • WAT - West Africa Time
  • WST - Western Sahara Summer Time
  • BMT - Biel Mean Time