California, USA
PST
IOT
Indian Chagos Time
GMT +6

Time Difference

PST (Pacific Standard Time) is 14 hours behind Indian Chagos Time
6:30 am06:30 in San Jose, CA, USA is 8:30 pm20:30 in IOT

San Jose to IOT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 6am-8am in San Jose which corresponds to 8pm-10pm in IOT

6:30 am06:30 PST (Pacific Standard Time) (San Jose, CA, USA). Offset UTC -8:00 hours
8:30 pm20:30 Indian Chagos Time (IOT). Offset UTC +6:00 hours

6:30 am06:30 San Jose, CA, USA / 8:30 pm20:30 IOT

San Jose, CA, USA IOT
12am (midnight) 2pm
1am 3pm
2am 4pm
3am 5pm
4am 6pm
5am 7pm
6am 8pm
7am 9pm
8am 10pm
9am 11pm
10am 12am (midnight)
11am 1am
12pm (noon) 2am
1pm 3am
2pm 4am
3pm 5am
4pm 6am
5pm 7am
6pm 8am
7pm 9am
8pm 10am
9pm 11am
10pm 12pm (noon)
11pm 1pm
0:00 14:00
1:00 15:00
2:00 16:00
3:00 17:00
4:00 18:00
5:00 19:00
6:00 20:00
7:00 21:00
8:00 22:00
9:00 23:00
10:00 0:00
11:00 1:00
12:00 2:00
13:00 3:00
14:00 4:00
15:00 5:00
16:00 6:00
17:00 7:00
18:00 8:00
19:00 9:00
20:00 10:00
21:00 11:00
22:00 12:00
23:00 13:00

San Jose Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
PST - Pacific Standard Time
HNP - Heure Normale du Pacifique
UTC / GMT Offset
-8:00 hours during Pacific Standard Time, currently in use.
-8:00 hours during Heure Normale du Pacifique.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 0 hour to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 0 hour to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

San Jose Facts

Country
USA
State
California
Alternative Names
Iosephopolis, Pueblo De Alvarado, Pueblo De San Jose De Guadalupe, SJC, San Chose, San Choze, San Chozė, San Jose, San Jose De Alvarado, San Jose De Guadalupe *, San Jose i California, San José, San Khose, San Khoze, San Xose, San Xosé, San-Joseo, San-Khaseh, San-Khose, San-Xose, Sanhose, Sanhosē, can hoce, sa n jwz, saeneojei, saina hoze, san hwzyh, san ose, san'noze, san-khose, sana hose, sana hoze, sanhose, sena hoje, sheng he xi, sn hwzh, sn‌khwzh kalyfrnya, syana hose, Σαν Χοσέ, Сан Хозе, Сан Хосе, Сан-Хасэ, Сан-Хосе, Սան Խոսե, סן חוזה, سا ن جوز, سان هوزيه, سان ہوزے، کیلیفورنیا, سن‌خوزه، کالیفرنیا, सान होसे, सॅन होजे, सैन होज़े, স্যান হোসে, ਸਾਨ ਹੋਜ਼ੇ, સાન હોસે, சான் ஹொசே, శాన్ ఓసె, ಸ್ಯಾನ್‌ ಜೋಸ್‌‌, แซนโฮเซ, სან-ხოსე, サンノゼ, 聖荷西, 산호세, 새너제이
Population
1,026,908
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
37° 20' N Latitude / 121° 53' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Indian Chagos Time

Offset: IOT is 6 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Indian Ocean

IOT Time Zone Geo Map
IOT timezone map

IOT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +06 - basic short
  • +0600 - basic
  • +06:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0600 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (06) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates six hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Foxtrot - Military abbreviation for IOT
  • F - short form of 'Foxtrot'
Time zones with the GMT +6 offset:
  • ALMT - Alma-Ata Time
  • BST - Bangladesh Standard Time
  • BDT - Bangladesh Time
  • BTT - Bhutan Time
  • F - Foxtrot Time Zone
  • IOT - Indian Chagos Time
  • KGT - Kyrgyzstan Time
  • OMST - Omsk Standard Time
  • QYZT - Qyzylorda Time
  • XJT - Xinjiang Time
  • YEKST - Yekaterinburg Summer Time