California, USA
PST
AST
Argentina Standard Time
GMT -3

Time Difference

PST (Pacific Standard Time) is 5 hours behind Argentina Standard Time
3:00 pm15:00 in Santa Fe Springs, CA, USA is 8:00 pm20:00 in AST

Santa Fe Springs to AST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-1pm in Santa Fe Springs which corresponds to 1pm-6pm in AST

3:00 pm15:00 PST (Pacific Standard Time) (Santa Fe Springs, CA, USA). Offset UTC -8:00 hours
8:00 pm20:00 Argentina Standard Time (AST). Offset UTC -3:00 hours

3:00 pm15:00 Santa Fe Springs, CA, USA / 8:00 pm20:00 AST

Santa Fe Springs, CA, USA AST
12am (midnight) 5am
1am 6am
2am 7am
3am 8am
4am 9am
5am 10am
6am 11am
7am 12pm (noon)
8am 1pm
9am 2pm
10am 3pm
11am 4pm
12pm (noon) 5pm
1pm 6pm
2pm 7pm
3pm 8pm
4pm 9pm
5pm 10pm
6pm 11pm
7pm 12am (midnight)
8pm 1am
9pm 2am
10pm 3am
11pm 4am
0:00 5:00
1:00 6:00
2:00 7:00
3:00 8:00
4:00 9:00
5:00 10:00
6:00 11:00
7:00 12:00
8:00 13:00
9:00 14:00
10:00 15:00
11:00 16:00
12:00 17:00
13:00 18:00
14:00 19:00
15:00 20:00
16:00 21:00
17:00 22:00
18:00 23:00
19:00 0:00
20:00 1:00
21:00 2:00
22:00 3:00
23:00 4:00

Santa Fe Springs Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
PST - Pacific Standard Time
HNP - Heure Normale du Pacifique
UTC / GMT Offset
-8:00 hours during Pacific Standard Time, currently in use.
-8:00 hours during Heure Normale du Pacifique.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 12, 2023 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 0 hour to Sunday, March 12, 2023, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 5, 2023 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 0 hour to Sunday, November 5, 2023, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Santa Fe Springs Facts

Country
USA
State
California
Alternative Names
Fulton Sulphur Springs, Santa Fe Springs, santa f sbrynghs, santa fy aspryngz kalyfrnya, sheng fei si pu lin si, syanta phe springas, Санта Фе Спрингс, سانتا ف سبرينغس, سانتا فی اسپرینگز، کالیفرنیا, سانتا فے سپرنگز، کیلیفورنیا, स्यान्टा फे स्प्रिङ्गस्, 圣菲斯普林斯
Population
18,026
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
33° 56' N Latitude / 118° 05' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Argentina Standard Time

Offset: AST is 3 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Bermuda, Canada, Greenland

Principal Cities: The largest city in the AST timezone is Halifax from Canada with population about 359,111 people. Other major cities in the area are Sydney, Dartmouth, Saint John, Moncton

AST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -03 - basic short
  • -0300 - basic
  • -03:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0300 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (03) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates three hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Papa - Military abbreviation for AST
  • P - short form of 'Papa'
AST Abbreviation: Several time zones share AST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Atlantic Standard Time - UTC -4
  • Arabia Standard Time - UTC +3
  • Argentina Standard Time - UTC -3
  • Arabian Standard Time - UTC +3
  • Apia Standard Time - UTC +13
  • Azores Summer Time - UTC +0
Time zones with the GMT -3 offset:
  • ADT - Atlantic Daylight Time
  • PMT - Pierre & Miquelon Standard Time
  • PMST - Pierre & Miquelon Standard Time
  • WGT - West Greenland Time
  • AMST - Amazon Summer Time
  • ART - Argentina Time
  • BRT - Brasília time
  • CLST - Chile Summer Time
  • FKST - Falkland Islands Summer Time
  • GFT - French Guiana Time
  • P - Papa Time Zone
  • PYST - Paraguay Summer Time
  • SRT - Suriname Time
  • UYT - Uruguay Time