California, USA
PST
LMT
Local Mean Time
GMT +0

Time Difference

PST (Pacific Standard Time) is 8 hours behind Local Mean Time
2:30 pm14:30 in Union City, CA, USA is 10:30 pm22:30 in LMT

Union City to LMT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-10am in Union City which corresponds to 4pm-6pm in LMT

2:30 pm14:30 PST (Pacific Standard Time) (Union City, CA, USA). Offset UTC -8:00 hours
10:30 pm22:30 Local Mean Time (LMT). Offset UTC 0:00 hours

2:30 pm14:30 Union City, CA, USA / 10:30 pm22:30 LMT

Union City, CA, USA LMT
12am (midnight) 8am
1am 9am
2am 10am
3am 11am
4am 12pm (noon)
5am 1pm
6am 2pm
7am 3pm
8am 4pm
9am 5pm
10am 6pm
11am 7pm
12pm (noon) 8pm
1pm 9pm
2pm 10pm
3pm 11pm
4pm 12am (midnight)
5pm 1am
6pm 2am
7pm 3am
8pm 4am
9pm 5am
10pm 6am
11pm 7am
0:00 8:00
1:00 9:00
2:00 10:00
3:00 11:00
4:00 12:00
5:00 13:00
6:00 14:00
7:00 15:00
8:00 16:00
9:00 17:00
10:00 18:00
11:00 19:00
12:00 20:00
13:00 21:00
14:00 22:00
15:00 23:00
16:00 0:00
17:00 1:00
18:00 2:00
19:00 3:00
20:00 4:00
21:00 5:00
22:00 6:00
23:00 7:00

Union City Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
PST - Pacific Standard Time
HNP - Heure Normale du Pacifique
UTC / GMT Offset
-8:00 hours during Pacific Standard Time, currently in use.
-8:00 hours during Heure Normale du Pacifique.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 12, 2023 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 0 hour to Sunday, March 12, 2023, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 5, 2023 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 0 hour to Sunday, November 5, 2023, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Union City Facts

Country
USA
State
California
Alternative Names
Junin Siti, Junion Siti, Junion-Siti, Thanh pho Union, Thành phố Union, Union City, lian he shi, yunieonsiti, yuniyana siti, ywnyn syty kalyfrnya, ywnywn syty, Јунион Сити, Юниън Сити, Юніон-Сіті, يونيون سيتي, یونین سٹی، کیلیفورنیا, یونین سیتی، کالیفرنیا, युनियन सिटी, 聯合市, 유니언시티
Population
74,494
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
37° 35' N Latitude / 122° 01' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Local Mean Time

Offset: LMT is 0 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) originally referred to the mean solar time at the Royal Observatory in Greenwich, London. It is now often used to refer to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) when this is viewed as a time zone, and in casual use for the most parts it is the same. In military GMT is known as Zulu time.Greenwich Mean Time was the same as Universal Time (UT), until the introduction of UTC in 1972 a standard astronomical concept used in many technical fields.

LMT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • Z - is the zone designator for the zero UTC/GMT offset, also known as 'Zulu' time
  • +00 - basic short
  • +0000 - basic
  • +00:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0000 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (00) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates zero hour and zero minutes time differences of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Zulu - Military abbreviation for LMT
  • Z - short form of 'Zulu'
Time zones with the GMT +0 offset:
  • EGST - Eastern Greenland Summer Time
  • GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
  • WET - Western European Time
  • AZOST - Azores Summer Time
  • UTC - Universal Time Coordinated
  • WT - Western Sahara Standard Time
  • Z - Zulu Time Zone