Cabo Verde
CVST
EST
Eastern Standard Time
GMT -5

Time Difference

CVST (Cape Verde Standard Time) is 4 hours ahead of Eastern Standard Time
12:30 am00:30 in Cidade Velha, Cabo Verde is 8:30 pm20:30 in EST

Cidade Velha to EST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 12pm-6pm in Cidade Velha which corresponds to 8am-2pm in EST

12:30 am00:30 CVST (Cape Verde Standard Time) (Cidade Velha, Cabo Verde). Offset UTC -1:00 hours
8:30 pm20:30 Eastern Standard Time (EST). Offset UTC -5:00 hours

12:30 am00:30 Cidade Velha, Cabo Verde / 8:30 pm20:30 EST

Cidade Velha, Cabo Verde EST
12am (midnight) 8pm
1am 9pm
2am 10pm
3am 11pm
4am 12am (midnight)
5am 1am
6am 2am
7am 3am
8am 4am
9am 5am
10am 6am
11am 7am
12pm (noon) 8am
1pm 9am
2pm 10am
3pm 11am
4pm 12pm (noon)
5pm 1pm
6pm 2pm
7pm 3pm
8pm 4pm
9pm 5pm
10pm 6pm
11pm 7pm
0:00 20:00
1:00 21:00
2:00 22:00
3:00 23:00
4:00 0:00
5:00 1:00
6:00 2:00
7:00 3:00
8:00 4:00
9:00 5:00
10:00 6:00
11:00 7:00
12:00 8:00
13:00 9:00
14:00 10:00
15:00 11:00
16:00 12:00
17:00 13:00
18:00 14:00
19:00 15:00
20:00 16:00
21:00 17:00
22:00 18:00
23:00 19:00

Cidade Velha Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CVST - Cape Verde Standard Time
CVT - Cape Verde Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-1:00 hour during Cape Verde Standard Time, currently in use.
-1:00 hour during Cape Verde Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Cidade Velha Facts

Country
Cabo Verde
Alternative Names
Cidade Velha, Sidade Vel'ja, Sidade Velia, Sidade Velja, Sidade-Vel'ja, Sidadi-Vel'ja, Velha, jiu cheng, sidade-velia, sidadeubellya, sydady fylha, Σιδάδε Βέλια, Сидаде Велья, Сидади-Велья, Сідаде-Велья, סידאדה וליה, سيدادي فيلها, სიდადე-ველია, シダーデ・ヴェーリャ, 舊城, 시다드벨랴
Population
2,148
Currency
Escudo (CVE)
Geographic Coordinates
14° 54' N Latitude / 23° 36' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+238

Eastern Standard Time

Offset: EST is 5 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Caribbean

Countries: It is used in following countries: Bahamas, Canada, Haiti, Jamaica, Cayman Islands, Mexico, Panama, Turks & Caicos Is, United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the EST timezone is New York City from USA with population about 8.175 million people. Other major cities in the area are Toronto, Montreal, Brooklyn, Borough of Queens

Daylight Saving: Eastern Standard Time (EST) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore EST remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Eastern Standard Time remains the same

EST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -05 - basic short
  • -0500 - basic
  • -05:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0500 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates five hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Romeo - Military abbreviation for EST
  • R - short form of 'Romeo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects EST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Atikokan
  • America/Cancun
  • America/Cayman
  • America/Coral_Harbour
  • America/Detroit
  • America/Fort_Wayne
  • America/Grand_Turk
  • America/Indiana/Indianapolis
  • America/Indiana/Marengo
  • America/Indiana/Petersburg
  • America/Indiana/Vevay
  • America/Indiana/Vincennes
  • America/Indiana/Winamac
  • America/Indianapolis
  • America/Iqaluit
  • America/Jamaica
  • America/Kentucky/Louisville
  • America/Kentucky/Monticello
  • America/Louisville
  • America/Montreal
  • America/Nassau
  • America/New_York
  • America/Nipigon
  • America/Panama
  • America/Pangnirtung
  • America/Port-au-Prince
  • America/Thunder_Bay
  • America/Toronto
  • Canada/Eastern
  • EST
  • EST5EDT
  • Jamaica
  • US/East-Indiana
  • US/Eastern
  • US/Michigan
Time zones with the GMT -5 offset:
  • CDT - Central Daylight Time
  • EST - Eastern Standard Time
  • ET - Eastern Time
  • COT - Colombia Time
  • CST - Cuba Standard Time
  • EASST - Easter Island Summer Time
  • ECT - Ecuador Time
  • PET - Peru Time
  • R - Romeo Time Zone