Cabo Verde
CVST
GST
Gulf Standard Time
GMT +4

Time Difference

CVST (Cape Verde Standard Time) is 5 hours behind Gulf Standard Time
6:30 am06:30 in Cidade Velha, Cabo Verde is 11:30 am11:30 in GST

Cidade Velha to GST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-1pm in Cidade Velha which corresponds to 1pm-6pm in GST

6:30 am06:30 CVST (Cape Verde Standard Time) (Cidade Velha, Cabo Verde). Offset UTC -1:00 hours
11:30 am11:30 Gulf Standard Time (GST). Offset UTC +4:00 hours

6:30 am06:30 Cidade Velha, Cabo Verde / 11:30 am11:30 GST

Cidade Velha, Cabo Verde GST
12am (midnight) 5am
1am 6am
2am 7am
3am 8am
4am 9am
5am 10am
6am 11am
7am 12pm (noon)
8am 1pm
9am 2pm
10am 3pm
11am 4pm
12pm (noon) 5pm
1pm 6pm
2pm 7pm
3pm 8pm
4pm 9pm
5pm 10pm
6pm 11pm
7pm 12am (midnight)
8pm 1am
9pm 2am
10pm 3am
11pm 4am
0:00 5:00
1:00 6:00
2:00 7:00
3:00 8:00
4:00 9:00
5:00 10:00
6:00 11:00
7:00 12:00
8:00 13:00
9:00 14:00
10:00 15:00
11:00 16:00
12:00 17:00
13:00 18:00
14:00 19:00
15:00 20:00
16:00 21:00
17:00 22:00
18:00 23:00
19:00 0:00
20:00 1:00
21:00 2:00
22:00 3:00
23:00 4:00

Cidade Velha Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CVST - Cape Verde Standard Time
CVT - Cape Verde Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-1:00 hour during Cape Verde Standard Time, currently in use.
-1:00 hour during Cape Verde Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Cidade Velha Facts

Country
Cabo Verde
Alternative Names
Cidade Velha, Sidade Vel'ja, Sidade Velia, Sidade Velja, Sidade-Vel'ja, Sidadi-Vel'ja, Velha, jiu cheng, sidade-velia, sidadeubellya, sydady fylha, Σιδάδε Βέλια, Сидаде Велья, Сидади-Велья, Сідаде-Велья, סידאדה וליה, سيدادي فيلها, სიდადე-ველია, シダーデ・ヴェーリャ, 舊城, 시다드벨랴
Population
2,148
Currency
Escudo (CVE)
Geographic Coordinates
14° 54' N Latitude / 23° 36' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+238

Gulf Standard Time

Offset: GST is 4 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

GST Time Zone Geo Map
GST timezone map

GST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +04 - basic short
  • +0400 - basic
  • +04:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0400 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (04) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates four hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Delta - Military abbreviation for GST
  • D - short form of 'Delta'
Time zones with the GMT +4 offset:
  • KUYT - Kuybyshev Time
  • MSD - Moscow Daylight Time
  • SAMT - Samara Time
  • AMT - Armenia Time
  • AZT - Azerbaijan Time
  • D - Delta Time Zone
  • GET - Georgia Standard Time
  • GST - Gulf Standard Time
  • MUT - Mauritius Time
  • RET - Reunion Time
  • SCT - Seychelles Time