Cabo Verde
CVST
+09
GMT +9

Time Difference

CVST (Cape Verde Standard Time) is 10 hours behind
3:30 am03:30 in Picos, Cabo Verde is 1:30 pm13:30 in +09

Picos to +09 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-10am in Picos which corresponds to 6pm-8pm in +09

3:30 am03:30 CVST (Cape Verde Standard Time) (Picos, Cabo Verde). Offset UTC -1:00 hours
1:30 pm13:30 (+09). Offset UTC +9:00 hours

3:30 am03:30 Picos, Cabo Verde / 1:30 pm13:30 +09

Picos, Cabo Verde +09
12am (midnight) 10am
1am 11am
2am 12pm (noon)
3am 1pm
4am 2pm
5am 3pm
6am 4pm
7am 5pm
8am 6pm
9am 7pm
10am 8pm
11am 9pm
12pm (noon) 10pm
1pm 11pm
2pm 12am (midnight)
3pm 1am
4pm 2am
5pm 3am
6pm 4am
7pm 5am
8pm 6am
9pm 7am
10pm 8am
11pm 9am
0:00 10:00
1:00 11:00
2:00 12:00
3:00 13:00
4:00 14:00
5:00 15:00
6:00 16:00
7:00 17:00
8:00 18:00
9:00 19:00
10:00 20:00
11:00 21:00
12:00 22:00
13:00 23:00
14:00 0:00
15:00 1:00
16:00 2:00
17:00 3:00
18:00 4:00
19:00 5:00
20:00 6:00
21:00 7:00
22:00 8:00
23:00 9:00

Picos Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CVST - Cape Verde Standard Time
CVT - Cape Verde Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-1:00 hour during Cape Verde Standard Time, currently in use.
-1:00 hour during Cape Verde Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Picos Facts

Country
Cabo Verde
Alternative Names
Picos, Pikus
Population
3,778
Currency
Escudo (CVE)
Geographic Coordinates
15° 05' N Latitude / 23° 37' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+238

+09

Offset: +09 is 9 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Palau, Russia, East Timor

Principal Cities: The largest city in the +09 timezone is Chita from Russia with population about 308,500 people. Other major cities in the area are Yakutsk, Blagoveshchensk, Dili, Belogorsk

Daylight Saving: (+09) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore +09 remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, remains the same

+09 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +09 - basic short
  • +0900 - basic
  • +09:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0900 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (09) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates nine hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • India - Military abbreviation for +09
  • I - short form of 'India'
IANA/Olson: Reflects +09 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Chita
  • Asia/Dili
  • Asia/Khandyga
  • Asia/Yakutsk
  • Etc/GMT-9
  • Pacific/Palau
Time zones with the GMT +9 offset:
  • AWDT - Australian Western Daylight Time
  • CHOST - Choibalsan Summer Time
  • I - India Time Zone
  • IRKST - Irkutsk Summer Time
  • JST - Japan Standard Time
  • KST - Korea Standard Time
  • PWT - Palau Time
  • TLT - East Timor Time
  • ULAST - Ulaanbaatar Summer Time
  • WIT - Eastern Indonesian Time
  • YAKT - Yakutsk Time