Cabo Verde
CVST
CAST
Casey Time
GMT +8

Time Difference

CVST (Cape Verde Standard Time) is 9 hours behind Casey Time
3:30 am03:30 in Picos, Cabo Verde is 12:30 pm12:30 in CAST

Picos to CAST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-10am in Picos which corresponds to 5pm-7pm in CAST

3:30 am03:30 CVST (Cape Verde Standard Time) (Picos, Cabo Verde). Offset UTC -1:00 hours
12:30 pm12:30 Casey Time (CAST). Offset UTC +8:00 hours

3:30 am03:30 Picos, Cabo Verde / 12:30 pm12:30 CAST

Picos, Cabo Verde CAST
12am (midnight) 9am
1am 10am
2am 11am
3am 12pm (noon)
4am 1pm
5am 2pm
6am 3pm
7am 4pm
8am 5pm
9am 6pm
10am 7pm
11am 8pm
12pm (noon) 9pm
1pm 10pm
2pm 11pm
3pm 12am (midnight)
4pm 1am
5pm 2am
6pm 3am
7pm 4am
8pm 5am
9pm 6am
10pm 7am
11pm 8am
0:00 9:00
1:00 10:00
2:00 11:00
3:00 12:00
4:00 13:00
5:00 14:00
6:00 15:00
7:00 16:00
8:00 17:00
9:00 18:00
10:00 19:00
11:00 20:00
12:00 21:00
13:00 22:00
14:00 23:00
15:00 0:00
16:00 1:00
17:00 2:00
18:00 3:00
19:00 4:00
20:00 5:00
21:00 6:00
22:00 7:00
23:00 8:00

Picos Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CVST - Cape Verde Standard Time
CVT - Cape Verde Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-1:00 hour during Cape Verde Standard Time, currently in use.
-1:00 hour during Cape Verde Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Picos Facts

Country
Cabo Verde
Alternative Names
Picos, Pikus
Population
3,778
Currency
Escudo (CVE)
Geographic Coordinates
15° 05' N Latitude / 23° 37' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+238

Casey Time

Offset: CAST is 8 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Antarctica

CAST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +08 - basic short
  • +0800 - basic
  • +08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0800 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Hotel - Military abbreviation for CAST
  • H - short form of 'Hotel'
Time zones with the GMT +8 offset:
  • ACT - ASEAN Common Time
  • AWST - Australian Western Standard Time
  • BNT - Brunei Darussalam Time
  • CAST - Casey Time
  • CHOT - Choibalsan Time
  • CST - China Standard Time
  • H - Hotel Time Zone
  • HKT - Hong Kong Time
  • HOVST - Hovd Summer Time
  • IRKT - Irkutsk Time
  • KRAST - Krasnoyarsk Summer Time
  • MYT - Malaysia Time
  • PHT - Philippine Time
  • SGT - Singapore Time
  • ULAT - Ulaanbaatar Time
  • WITA - Central Indonesian Time