Cabo Verde
CVST
LHST
Lord Howe Standard Time
GMT +10:30

Time Difference

CVST (Cape Verde Standard Time) is 11 hours and 30 minutes behind Lord Howe Standard Time
10:00 am10:00 in Porto Novo, Cabo Verde is 9:30 pm21:30 in LHST

Porto Novo to LHST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 7am-9am in Porto Novo which corresponds to 6:30pm-8:30pm in LHST

10:00 am10:00 CVST (Cape Verde Standard Time) (Porto Novo, Cabo Verde). Offset UTC -1:00 hours
9:30 pm21:30 Lord Howe Standard Time (LHST). Offset UTC +10:30 hours

10:00 am10:00 Porto Novo, Cabo Verde / 9:30 pm21:30 LHST

Porto Novo, Cabo Verde LHST
12am (midnight) 11:30 am
1am 12:30 pm
2am 1:30 pm
3am 2:30 pm
4am 3:30 pm
5am 4:30 pm
6am 5:30 pm
7am 6:30 pm
8am 7:30 pm
9am 8:30 pm
10am 9:30 pm
11am 10:30 pm
12pm (noon) 11:30 pm
1pm 12:30 am
2pm 1:30 am
3pm 2:30 am
4pm 3:30 am
5pm 4:30 am
6pm 5:30 am
7pm 6:30 am
8pm 7:30 am
9pm 8:30 am
10pm 9:30 am
11pm 10:30 am
0:00 11:30
1:00 12:30
2:00 13:30
3:00 14:30
4:00 15:30
5:00 16:30
6:00 17:30
7:00 18:30
8:00 19:30
9:00 20:30
10:00 21:30
11:00 22:30
12:00 23:30
13:00 0:30
14:00 1:30
15:00 2:30
16:00 3:30
17:00 4:30
18:00 5:30
19:00 6:30
20:00 7:30
21:00 8:30
22:00 9:30
23:00 10:30

Porto Novo Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CVST - Cape Verde Standard Time
CVT - Cape Verde Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-1:00 hour during Cape Verde Standard Time, currently in use.
-1:00 hour during Cape Verde Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Porto Novo Facts

Country
Cabo Verde
Alternative Names
Carvoeiros, Vila do Porto Novo, Vila do PĂ´rto Novo, alto de peixim
Population
5,580
Currency
Escudo (CVE)
Geographic Coordinates
17° 01' N Latitude / 25° 03' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+238

Lord Howe Standard Time

Offset: LHST is 10 hours and 30 minutes ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Australia

LHST Time Zone Geo Map
LHST timezone map

LHST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +1030 - basic
  • +10:30 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +1030 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (10) and minutes (30) of the offset. Indicates ten hour and thirty minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Time zones with the GMT +10:30 offset:
  • ACDT - Australian Central Daylight Time
  • LHST - Lord Howe Standard Time