Cabo Verde
CVST
HNA
Heure Normale de l'Atlantique
GMT -4

Time Difference

CVST (Cape Verde Standard Time) is 3 hours ahead of Heure Normale de l'Atlantique
3:00 pm15:00 in Sao Filipe, Cabo Verde is 12:00 pm12:00 in HNA

Sao Filipe to HNA call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 11am-6pm in Sao Filipe which corresponds to 8am-3pm in HNA

3:00 pm15:00 CVST (Cape Verde Standard Time) (Sao Filipe, Cabo Verde). Offset UTC -1:00 hours
12:00 pm12:00 Heure Normale de l'Atlantique (HNA). Offset UTC -4:00 hours

3:00 pm15:00 Sao Filipe, Cabo Verde / 12:00 pm12:00 HNA

Sao Filipe, Cabo Verde HNA
12am (midnight) 9pm
1am 10pm
2am 11pm
3am 12am (midnight)
4am 1am
5am 2am
6am 3am
7am 4am
8am 5am
9am 6am
10am 7am
11am 8am
12pm (noon) 9am
1pm 10am
2pm 11am
3pm 12pm (noon)
4pm 1pm
5pm 2pm
6pm 3pm
7pm 4pm
8pm 5pm
9pm 6pm
10pm 7pm
11pm 8pm
0:00 21:00
1:00 22:00
2:00 23:00
3:00 0:00
4:00 1:00
5:00 2:00
6:00 3:00
7:00 4:00
8:00 5:00
9:00 6:00
10:00 7:00
11:00 8:00
12:00 9:00
13:00 10:00
14:00 11:00
15:00 12:00
16:00 13:00
17:00 14:00
18:00 15:00
19:00 16:00
20:00 17:00
21:00 18:00
22:00 19:00
23:00 20:00

Sao Filipe Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CVST - Cape Verde Standard Time
CVT - Cape Verde Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-1:00 hour during Cape Verde Standard Time, currently in use.
-1:00 hour during Cape Verde Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Sao Filipe Facts

Country
Cabo Verde
Alternative Names
Luz, SFL, Saint Philip, Sao Filipe, São Filipe, Vila de Sao Filippe, Vila de São Filippe, sheng fei li pu xian, 聖菲利普縣
Population
8,189
Currency
Escudo (CVE)
Geographic Coordinates
14° 53' N Latitude / 24° 29' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+238

Heure Normale de l'Atlantique

Offset: HNA is 4 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Caribbean

HNA representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -04 - basic short
  • -0400 - basic
  • -04:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0400 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (04) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates four hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Quebec - Military abbreviation for HNA
  • Q - short form of 'Quebec'
Time zones with the GMT -4 offset:
  • AST - Atlantic Standard Time
  • EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
  • AMT - Amazon Time
  • BOT - Bolivia Time
  • CDT - Cuba Daylight Time
  • CLT - Chile Standard Time
  • FKT - Falkland Island Time
  • GYT - Guyana Time
  • HLV - Hora Legal de Venezuela
  • PYT - Paraguay Time
  • Q - Quebec Time Zone
  • VET - Venezuelan Standard Time