Canada
EST
Iran
IST

Time Difference

EST (Eastern Standard Time) is 8 hours and 30 minutes behind IST (Iran Standard Time)
12:00 pm12:00 in Ottawa, Canada is 8:30 pm20:30 in Farsan, Iran

Ottawa to Farsan call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-10am in Ottawa which corresponds to 4:30pm-6:30pm in Farsan

12:00 pm12:00 EST (Eastern Standard Time) (Ottawa, Canada). Offset UTC -5:00 hours
8:30 pm20:30 IST (Iran Standard Time) (Farsan, Iran). Offset UTC +3:30 hours

12:00 pm12:00 Ottawa, Canada / 8:30 pm20:30 Farsan, Iran

Ottawa, Canada Farsan, Iran
12am (midnight) 8:30 am
1am 9:30 am
2am 10:30 am
3am 11:30 am
4am 12:30 pm
5am 1:30 pm
6am 2:30 pm
7am 3:30 pm
8am 4:30 pm
9am 5:30 pm
10am 6:30 pm
11am 7:30 pm
12pm (noon) 8:30 pm
1pm 9:30 pm
2pm 10:30 pm
3pm 11:30 pm
4pm 12:30 am
5pm 1:30 am
6pm 2:30 am
7pm 3:30 am
8pm 4:30 am
9pm 5:30 am
10pm 6:30 am
11pm 7:30 am
0:00 8:30
1:00 9:30
2:00 10:30
3:00 11:30
4:00 12:30
5:00 13:30
6:00 14:30
7:00 15:30
8:00 16:30
9:00 17:30
10:00 18:30
11:00 19:30
12:00 20:30
13:00 21:30
14:00 22:30
15:00 23:30
16:00 0:30
17:00 1:30
18:00 2:30
19:00 3:30
20:00 4:30
21:00 5:30
22:00 6:30
23:00 7:30

Ottawa Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EST - Eastern Standard Time
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 14, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 14, 2021, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 7, 2021 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 7, 2021, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Ottawa Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
Atava, Otava, Otavo, Otawa, Ottaba, Ottahua, Ottava, Ottavae, Ottawa, YOW, atawa, atoya, attava, awtawa, otava, otawa, ottava, wo tai hua, xxttawa, ŸAA¬²±, Οττάβα, Οτταβα, Атава, Отава, Оттавæ, Оттава, Օտտավա, אוטווה, אטאווא, أوتاوا, ئۆتاوا, اتاوا, اوتآوآ, اوٹاوا, اٹاوہ, ओटावा, অটোয়া, ਓਟਾਵਾ, ଓଟାୱା, ஒட்டாவா, ಆಟ್ಟಾವಾ, ഓട്ടവ, ออตตาวา, ཨོ་ཏ་ཝ།, အော့တဝမြို့, ოტავა, ኦታዋ, ᎠᏔᏩ, ᐊᑐᕚ/atavaa, オタワ, 渥太華, 오타와
Population
812,129
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
45° 24' N Latitude / 75° 41' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Farsan Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
IST - Iran Standard Time
IRDT - Iran Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:30 hours during Iran Standard Time, currently in use.
+4:30 hours during Iran Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 12am to 1am Monday, March 22, 2021 at 12:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Monday, March 22, 2021, 1:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 12am to 11pm Tuesday, September 21, 2021 at 12:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on third Sunday of September. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Tuesday, September 21, 2021, 11:00 pm local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Farsan Facts

Country
Iran
Alternative Names
Farsa, Farsan, Farsian, Farsun, Farsūn, Fārsā, Fārsān, Fārsīān, farsan, فارسان
Population
25,071
Currency
Rial (IRR)
Geographic Coordinates
32° 15' N Latitude / 50° 33' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+98