EDT (Eastern Daylight Time)
GMT -4
GMT (GMT+05:30)
GMT +5:30

Time Difference

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) is 9 hours and 30 minutes behind of GMT (GMT+05:30)
5:30 am05:30 in Ottawa, Canada is 3:00 pm15:00 in Dehiwala-Mount Lavinia, Sri Lanka

Ottawa to Dehiwala-Mount Lavinia call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-10am in Ottawa which corresponds to 5:30pm-7:30pm in Dehiwala-Mount Lavinia

5:30 am05:30 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) (Ottawa, Canada). Offset UTC -4:00 hours
3:00 pm15:00 GMT (GMT+05:30) (Dehiwala-Mount Lavinia, Sri Lanka). Offset UTC +5:30 hours

5:30 am05:30 Ottawa, Canada / 3:00 pm15:00 Dehiwala-Mount Lavinia, Sri Lanka

Ottawa, Canada Dehiwala-Mount Lavinia, Sri Lanka
12am (midnight) 9:30 am
1am 10:30 am
2am 11:30 am
3am 12:30 pm
4am 1:30 pm
5am 2:30 pm
6am 3:30 pm
7am 4:30 pm
8am 5:30 pm
9am 6:30 pm
10am 7:30 pm
11am 8:30 pm
12pm (noon) 9:30 pm
1pm 10:30 pm
2pm 11:30 pm
3pm 12:30 am
4pm 1:30 am
5pm 2:30 am
6pm 3:30 am
7pm 4:30 am
8pm 5:30 am
9pm 6:30 am
10pm 7:30 am
11pm 8:30 am
0:00 9:30
1:00 10:30
2:00 11:30
3:00 12:30
4:00 13:30
5:00 14:30
6:00 15:30
7:00 16:30
8:00 17:30
9:00 18:30
10:00 19:30
11:00 20:30
12:00 21:30
13:00 22:30
14:00 23:30
15:00 0:30
16:00 1:30
17:00 2:30
18:00 3:30
19:00 4:30
20:00 5:30
21:00 6:30
22:00 7:30
23:00 8:30

Ottawa Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
November 1 at 01:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 14 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Ottawa Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
Atava, Otava, Otavo, Otawa, Ottaba, Ottahua, Ottava, Ottavae, Ottawa, YOW, atawa, atoya, attava, awtawa, otava, otawa, ottava, wo tai hua, xxttawa, ŸAA¬²±, Οττάβα, Οτταβα, Атава, Отава, Оттавæ, Оттава, Օտտավա, אוטווה, אטאווא, أوتاوا, ئۆتاوا, اتاوا, اوتآوآ, اوٹاوا, اٹاوہ, ओटावा, অটোয়া, ਓਟਾਵਾ, ଓଟାୱା, ஒட்டாவா, ಆಟ್ಟಾವಾ, ഓട്ടവ, ออตตาวา, ཨོ་ཏ་ཝ།, အော့တဝမြို့, ოტავა, ኦታዋ, ᎠᏔᏩ, ᐊᑐᕚ/atavaa, オタワ, 渥太華, 오타와
Population
812,129
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
45° 24' N Latitude / 75° 41' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Dehiwala-Mount Lavinia Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - GMT+05:30
+0530 -
UTC / GMT Offset
+5:30 hours during GMT+05:30, currently in use.
+5:30 hours during .
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
April 15 at 00:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 0 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
January 19 at 08:44 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 0 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Dehiwala-Mount Lavinia Facts

Country
Sri Lanka
Alternative Names
Dehivala-Maunt Lavinija, Dehiwala-Galkissa, Dehiwala-Mount Lavinia, Dekhivala-Maunt-Lavinija, Mount Lavania, Mount Lavina, Mount Lavinia, Mount Laviniya, dai xi wa lei-mang te la wei ni, tekivalai-kalkicai, Дехивала-Маунт-Лавиния, Дехівала-Маунт-Лавінія, دیہیوالا-ماؤنٹ لاوینیا, தெகிவளை-கல்கிசை, දෙහිවල-ගල්කිස්ස, მაუნტ-ლავინია, デヒワラ・マウントラビニア, 代希瓦勒-芒特拉维尼
Population
219,827
Currency
Rupee (LKR)
Geographic Coordinates
6° 50' N Latitude / 79° 52' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+94