Canada
EDT
PMDT
Pierre & Miquelon Daylight Time
GMT -2

Time Difference

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) is 2 hours behind Pierre & Miquelon Daylight Time
10:30 am10:30 in Richmond Hill, Canada is 12:30 pm12:30 in PMDT

Richmond Hill to PMDT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-4pm in Richmond Hill which corresponds to 10am-6pm in PMDT

10:30 am10:30 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) (Richmond Hill, Canada). Offset UTC -4:00 hours
12:30 pm12:30 Pierre & Miquelon Daylight Time (PMDT). Offset UTC -2:00 hours

10:30 am10:30 Richmond Hill, Canada / 12:30 pm12:30 PMDT

Richmond Hill, Canada PMDT
12am (midnight) 2am
1am 3am
2am 4am
3am 5am
4am 6am
5am 7am
6am 8am
7am 9am
8am 10am
9am 11am
10am 12pm (noon)
11am 1pm
12pm (noon) 2pm
1pm 3pm
2pm 4pm
3pm 5pm
4pm 6pm
5pm 7pm
6pm 8pm
7pm 9pm
8pm 10pm
9pm 11pm
10pm 12am (midnight)
11pm 1am
0:00 2:00
1:00 3:00
2:00 4:00
3:00 5:00
4:00 6:00
5:00 7:00
6:00 8:00
7:00 9:00
8:00 10:00
9:00 11:00
10:00 12:00
11:00 13:00
12:00 14:00
13:00 15:00
14:00 16:00
15:00 17:00
16:00 18:00
17:00 19:00
18:00 20:00
19:00 21:00
20:00 22:00
21:00 23:00
22:00 0:00
23:00 1:00

Richmond Hill Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time, currently in use.
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Richmond Hill Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
Richmond Khil, Richmond-Gill, Richmond-Khill, lichimeondeuhil, lie zhi wen shan, ritchimondohiru, rychmwnd hyl antaryw, rytshmwnd hyl, Ричмонд Хил, Ричмонд-Гілл, Ричмонд-Хилл, ريتشموند هيل, ریچموند هیل، انتاریو, リッチモンドヒル, 列治文山, 烈治文山, 리치먼드힐
Population
185,541
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
43° 52' N Latitude / 79° 26' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Pierre & Miquelon Daylight Time

Offset: PMDT is 2 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

PMDT Time Zone Geo Map
PMDT timezone map

PMDT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -02 - basic short
  • -0200 - basic
  • -02:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0200 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates two hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Oscar - Military abbreviation for PMDT
  • O - short form of 'Oscar'
Time zones with the GMT -2 offset:
  • PMDT - Pierre & Miquelon Daylight Time
  • WGST - Western Greenland Summer Time
  • BRST - Brasilia Summer Time
  • FNT - Fernando de Noronha Time
  • O - Oscar Time Zone
  • UYST - Uruguay Summer Time