Canada
EST
India
IST

Time Difference

EST (Eastern Standard Time) is 10 hours and 30 minutes behind IST (India Standard Time)
9:30 pm21:30 in Valley East, Canada is 8:00 am08:00 in Shimla, India

Valley East to Shimla call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 7:30am-9:30am in Valley East which corresponds to 6pm-8pm in Shimla

9:30 pm21:30 EST (Eastern Standard Time) (Valley East, Canada). Offset UTC -5:00 hours
8:00 am08:00 IST (India Standard Time) (Shimla, India). Offset UTC +5:30 hours

9:30 pm21:30 Valley East, Canada / 8:00 am08:00 Shimla, India

Valley East, Canada Shimla, India
12am (midnight) 10:30 am
1am 11:30 am
2am 12:30 pm
3am 1:30 pm
4am 2:30 pm
5am 3:30 pm
6am 4:30 pm
7am 5:30 pm
8am 6:30 pm
9am 7:30 pm
10am 8:30 pm
11am 9:30 pm
12pm (noon) 10:30 pm
1pm 11:30 pm
2pm 12:30 am
3pm 1:30 am
4pm 2:30 am
5pm 3:30 am
6pm 4:30 am
7pm 5:30 am
8pm 6:30 am
9pm 7:30 am
10pm 8:30 am
11pm 9:30 am
0:00 10:30
1:00 11:30
2:00 12:30
3:00 13:30
4:00 14:30
5:00 15:30
6:00 16:30
7:00 17:30
8:00 18:30
9:00 19:30
10:00 20:30
11:00 21:30
12:00 22:30
13:00 23:30
14:00 0:30
15:00 1:30
16:00 2:30
17:00 3:30
18:00 4:30
19:00 5:30
20:00 6:30
21:00 7:30
22:00 8:30
23:00 9:30

Valley East Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EST - Eastern Standard Time
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Valley East Facts

Country
Canada
Population
17,451
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
46° 40' N Latitude / 81° 00' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Shimla Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
IST - India Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+5:30 hours during India Standard Time, currently in use.

Shimla Facts

Country
India
Alternative Names
SLV, Shimla, Simla, Simlá, cimla, shimla, shimura, shymla, simala, simla, sinla, symlh, xi mu la, Ŝimla, Şimla, Šimla, Шимла, Шімла, שימלה, شملہ, شيملا, شیملا, शिमला, শিমলা, ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ, શિમલા, ଶିମଲା, சிம்லா, సిమ్లా, ಶಿಮ್ಲಾ, ഷിംല, შიმლა, シムラ, シムラー, 西姆拉, 심라
Population
173,503
Currency
Rupee (INR)
Geographic Coordinates
31° 06' N Latitude / 77° 09' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+91