Canada
MST
WEST
Western European Summer Time
GMT +1

Time Difference

MST (Mountain Standard Time) is 8 hours behind Western European Summer Time
1:30 pm13:30 in Whitehorse, Canada is 9:30 pm21:30 in WEST

Whitehorse to WEST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-10am in Whitehorse which corresponds to 4pm-6pm in WEST

1:30 pm13:30 MST (Mountain Standard Time) (Whitehorse, Canada). Offset UTC -7:00 hours
9:30 pm21:30 Western European Summer Time (WEST). Offset UTC +1:00 hour

1:30 pm13:30 Whitehorse, Canada / 9:30 pm21:30 WEST

Whitehorse, Canada WEST
12am (midnight) 8am
1am 9am
2am 10am
3am 11am
4am 12pm (noon)
5am 1pm
6am 2pm
7am 3pm
8am 4pm
9am 5pm
10am 6pm
11am 7pm
12pm (noon) 8pm
1pm 9pm
2pm 10pm
3pm 11pm
4pm 12am (midnight)
5pm 1am
6pm 2am
7pm 3am
8pm 4am
9pm 5am
10pm 6am
11pm 7am
0:00 8:00
1:00 9:00
2:00 10:00
3:00 11:00
4:00 12:00
5:00 13:00
6:00 14:00
7:00 15:00
8:00 16:00
9:00 17:00
10:00 18:00
11:00 19:00
12:00 20:00
13:00 21:00
14:00 22:00
15:00 23:00
16:00 0:00
17:00 1:00
18:00 2:00
19:00 3:00
20:00 4:00
21:00 5:00
22:00 6:00
23:00 7:00

Whitehorse Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
MST - Mountain Standard Time
HAY - Heure Avancée du Yukon
UTC / GMT Offset
-7:00 hours during Mountain Standard Time, currently in use.
-7:00 hours during Heure Avancée du Yukon.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Whitehorse Facts

Country
Canada
Alternative Names
Equus Albus, Gouaitchors, Uaithors, Uajtkhors, Vaithorsas, Vajtkhors, Vaythors, Whitehorse, YXY, bai ma shi, howaitohosu, hwaiteuhoseu, vait'hars, wayt hwrs, wayٹ ہars ywkwn, wyythwrs, Γουάιτχορς, Вайтхорс, Вајтхорс, Уайтхорс, וייטהורס, وائٹ ہارس، یوکون, وايت هورس, وایت‌هورس، یوکان, வைட்ஹார்ஸ், უაიტჰორსი, ホワイトホース, 白馬市, 화이트호스
Population
23,272
Currency
Dollar (CAD)
Geographic Coordinates
60° 42' N Latitude / 135° 03' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Western European Summer Time

Offset: WEST is 1 hour ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Europe

Countries: It is used in following countries: Spain, Faroe Islands, Portugal

Principal Cities: The largest city in the WEST timezone is Lisbon from Portugal with population about 517,802 people. Other major cities in the area are Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Porto, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Amadora

German: WESZ - Westeuropäische Sommerzeit

WEST Time Zone Geo Map
WEST timezone map

Daylight Saving: Western European Summer Time (WEST) is a daylight saving/summer timezone, however during winter some places switch clocks for one hour back and observe Western European Time (WET).

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 1am to 2amStart: Western European Summer Time (WEST) started on Sunday, March 27, 2022 at 1:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Sunday, March 27, 2022, 2:00 am. Daylight saving starts annually the on last Sunday of March

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1amEnd: Western European Summer Time (WEST) ends on Sunday, October 30, 2022 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Sunday, October 30, 2022, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Daylight saving ends annually the on last Sunday of October

WEST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +01 - basic short
  • +0100 - basic
  • +01:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0100 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (01) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates one hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Alpha - Military abbreviation for WEST
  • A - short form of 'Alpha'
IANA/Olson: Reflects WEST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Atlantic/Canary
  • Atlantic/Faeroe
  • Atlantic/Faroe
  • Atlantic/Madeira
  • Europe/Lisbon
  • Portugal
  • WET
Time zones with the GMT +1 offset:
  • BST - British Summer Time
  • CET - Central European Time
  • IST - Irish Standard Time
  • WEST - Western European Summer Time
  • A - Alpha Time Zone
  • CET - Central European Time
  • MEZ - Mitteleuropäische Zeit
  • WAT - West Africa Time
  • WST - Western Sahara Summer Time
  • BMT - Biel Mean Time