EST (Eastern Standard Time)
GMT -5
CEST (Central European Summer Time)
GMT +2

Time Difference

EST (Eastern Standard Time) is 7 hours behind of CEST (Central European Summer Time)
5:30 pm17:30 in George Town, Cayman Islands is 12:30 am00:30 in Progresso, Italy

George Town to Progresso call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-11am in George Town which corresponds to 3pm-6pm in Progresso

5:30 pm17:30 EST (Eastern Standard Time) (George Town, Cayman Islands). Offset UTC -5:00 hours
12:30 am00:30 CEST (Central European Summer Time) (Progresso, Italy). Offset UTC +2:00 hours

5:30 pm17:30 George Town, Cayman Islands / 12:30 am00:30 Progresso, Italy

George Town, Cayman Islands Progresso, Italy
12am (midnight) 7am
1am 8am
2am 9am
3am 10am
4am 11am
5am 12pm (noon)
6am 1pm
7am 2pm
8am 3pm
9am 4pm
10am 5pm
11am 6pm
12pm (noon) 7pm
1pm 8pm
2pm 9pm
3pm 10pm
4pm 11pm
5pm 12am (midnight)
6pm 1am
7pm 2am
8pm 3am
9pm 4am
10pm 5am
11pm 6am
0:00 7:00
1:00 8:00
2:00 9:00
3:00 10:00
4:00 11:00
5:00 12:00
6:00 13:00
7:00 14:00
8:00 15:00
9:00 16:00
10:00 17:00
11:00 18:00
12:00 19:00
13:00 20:00
14:00 21:00
15:00 22:00
16:00 23:00
17:00 0:00
18:00 1:00
19:00 2:00
20:00 3:00
21:00 4:00
22:00 5:00
23:00 6:00

George Town Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EST - Eastern Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.

George Town Facts

Country
Cayman Islands
Alternative Names
Corctaun, Dzhordzh Taun, Dzhordzhtaun, Dzordz Taun, Dzordztaun, Dzordztaunas, Džordžtaunas, GCM, George Town, George Town pa Caymanoyane, George Town på Caymanøyane, Georgetown, Georgurbo, Tzortz Taoun, cxrc thawn, gwrg tʼwn, jarj tavun, jojitaun, jorjata'una, jwrj tawn, qiao zhi dui, qiao zhi dun, Τζωρτζ Τάουν, Џорџ Таун, Џорџтаун, Джордж Таун, Джорджтаун, Джорджтаўн, גורג טאון, جارج ٹاؤن، جزائر کیمین, جرج‌تاون، جزایر کیمن, جورج تاون, जॉर्जटाउन, ஜார்ஜ் டவுன், จอร์จทาวน์, ჯორჯტაუნი, ジョージタウン, 喬治敦, 조지타운
Population
29,370
Currency
Dollar (KYD)
Geographic Coordinates
19° 17' N Latitude / 81° 22' W Longitude

Progresso Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CEST - Central European Summer Time
CET - Central European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during Central European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 25 at 02:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 28 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Progresso Facts

Country
Italy
Alternative Names
Progresso
Population
12,441
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
44° 34' N Latitude / 11° 21' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+39