China
GMT
NIT
Norfolk Island Time
GMT +11

Time Difference

GMT (GMT+06:00) is 5 hours behind Norfolk Island Time
4:00 am04:00 in Altay, China is 9:00 am09:00 in NIT

Altay to NIT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-1pm in Altay which corresponds to 1pm-6pm in NIT

4:00 am04:00 GMT (GMT+06:00) (Altay, China). Offset UTC +6:00 hours
9:00 am09:00 Norfolk Island Time (NIT). Offset UTC +11:00 hours

4:00 am04:00 Altay, China / 9:00 am09:00 NIT

Altay, China NIT
12am (midnight) 5am
1am 6am
2am 7am
3am 8am
4am 9am
5am 10am
6am 11am
7am 12pm (noon)
8am 1pm
9am 2pm
10am 3pm
11am 4pm
12pm (noon) 5pm
1pm 6pm
2pm 7pm
3pm 8pm
4pm 9pm
5pm 10pm
6pm 11pm
7pm 12am (midnight)
8pm 1am
9pm 2am
10pm 3am
11pm 4am
0:00 5:00
1:00 6:00
2:00 7:00
3:00 8:00
4:00 9:00
5:00 10:00
6:00 11:00
7:00 12:00
8:00 13:00
9:00 14:00
10:00 15:00
11:00 16:00
12:00 17:00
13:00 18:00
14:00 19:00
15:00 20:00
16:00 21:00
17:00 22:00
18:00 23:00
19:00 0:00
20:00 1:00
21:00 2:00
22:00 3:00
23:00 4:00

Altay Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - GMT+06:00
XJT - Xinjiang Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+6:00 hours during GMT+06:00, currently in use.
+6:00 hours during Xinjiang Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Altay Facts

Country
China
Alternative Names
A-erh-t'ai, A-erh-t’ai, A-le-t'ai, A-le-t’ai, A-lo-t'ai, A-lo-t'ai-chen, A-lo-t'ai-hsien, A-lo-t’ai, A-lo-t’ai-chen, A-lo-t’ai-hsien, A-shan, AAT, Aletai, Aletai Zhen, Altai, Altai-Sharasume, Altaj, Altajskaja, Altay, Ch'eng-hua, Ch'eng-hua-hsien, Ch'eng-hua-ssu, Cheng-hua-sze, Chenghwa, Chenghwasze, Chenkhua, Ch’eng-hua, Ch’eng-hua-hsien, Ch’eng-hua-ssu, Shara-Sumu, Sharasume, T'u-lo-t'a, Tulta, T’u-lo-t’a, a lei tai, a lei tai shi, a lei tai zhen, aleotai, altay qalasy, yaltay, yaltay shەھyry, Ālètài, Алтай, Алтайская, ئالتاي, ئالتاي شەھىرى, التاي قالاسى, 阿勒泰, 阿勒泰市, 阿勒泰镇, 아러타이
Population
139,341
Currency
Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
Geographic Coordinates
47° 50' N Latitude / 88° 08' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+86

Norfolk Island Time

Offset: NIT is 11 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

NIT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +11 - basic short
  • +1100 - basic
  • +11:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +1100 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (11) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eleven hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Lima - Military abbreviation for NIT
  • L - short form of 'Lima'
Time zones with the GMT +11 offset:
  • AEDT - Australian Eastern Daylight Time
  • BST - Bougainville Standard Time
  • KOST - Kosrae Time
  • L - Lima Time Zone
  • LHDT - Lord Howe Daylight Time
  • NCT - New Caledonia Time
  • PETT - Kamchatka Time
  • PONT - Pohnpei Standard Time
  • SBT - Solomon IslandsTime
  • VLAST - Vladivostok Summer Time
  • VUT - Vanuatu Time