CST (China Standard Time)
GMT +8
ADT/AST
Atlantic Daylight Time
GMT -3
AST automatically adjusted to ADT time zone, that is in use

Time Difference

CST (China Standard Time) is 11 hours ahead of Atlantic Daylight Time
8:00 pm20:00 in Guilin, China is 9:00 am09:00 in ADT

Guilin to AST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 7pm-9pm in Guilin which corresponds to 7am-9am in AST

8:00 pm20:00 CST (China Standard Time) (Guilin, China). Offset UTC +8:00 hours
9:00 am09:00 Atlantic Daylight Time (ADT). Offset UTC -3:00 hours

8:00 pm20:00 Guilin, China / 9:00 am09:00 ADT

Guilin, China ADT
12am (midnight) 1pm
1am 2pm
2am 3pm
3am 4pm
4am 5pm
5am 6pm
6am 7pm
7am 8pm
8am 9pm
9am 10pm
10am 11pm
11am 12am (midnight)
12pm (noon) 1am
1pm 2am
2pm 3am
3pm 4am
4pm 5am
5pm 6am
6pm 7am
7pm 8am
8pm 9am
9pm 10am
10pm 11am
11pm 12pm (noon)
0:00 13:00
1:00 14:00
2:00 15:00
3:00 16:00
4:00 17:00
5:00 18:00
6:00 19:00
7:00 20:00
8:00 21:00
9:00 22:00
10:00 23:00
11:00 0:00
12:00 1:00
13:00 2:00
14:00 3:00
15:00 4:00
16:00 5:00
17:00 6:00
18:00 7:00
19:00 8:00
20:00 9:00
21:00 10:00
22:00 11:00
23:00 12:00

Guilin Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CST - China Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+8:00 hours during China Standard Time, currently in use.

Guilin Facts

Country
China
Alternative Names
Garadskaja akruga Gujlin', Guejlin, Guilin, Guilin Shi, Gujlin, Gujlin', Gveilinz, KWL, Kuei-lin, Kuei-lin-shih, Kuej-lin, Kui-lim-su, Kui-lìm-sṳ, Kweilin, Kweilin-hsien, Lin-kuei, Lin-kuei-hsien, Lin-kwei, Ling-ch'uan, Ling-ch’uan, Que Lam, Quế Lâm, gu'ilina, gu-ilin si, gui lin, gui lin shi, kuy hlin, Гарадская акруга Гуйлінь, Гуейлин, Гуејлин, Гуйлинь, گۇيلىن شەھىرى, गुइलिन, กุ้ยหลิน, 桂林, 桂林市, 구이린 시
Population
649,352
Currency
Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
Geographic Coordinates
25° 16' N Latitude / 110° 17' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+86

Atlantic Standard Time

Offset: AST is 4 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Antigua & Barbuda, Anguilla, Aruba, Barbados, St Barthelemy, Bermuda, Caribbean NL, Canada, Curaçao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Greenland, Guadeloupe, St Kitts & Nevis, St Lucia, St Martin (French), Martinique, Montserrat, Puerto Rico, St Maarten (Dutch), Trinidad & Tobago, St Vincent, Virgin Islands (UK), Virgin Islands (US)

Principal Cities: The largest city in the AST timezone is Santo Domingo from Dominican Republic with population about 2.202 million people. Other major cities in the area are Santiago de los Caballeros, Santo Domingo Oeste, San Juan, Halifax

Daylight Saving: This is a standard timezone, however during summer some places adjust time for one hour forward for daylight saving and observe Atlantic Daylight Time (ADT).

End: AST ends annually on the same date and time. and clocks were set one hour forward on Sunday, 14 March 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

Start: AST starts annually on the same date and time. and clocks are set one hour back on Sunday, 07 November 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

French: HNA - Heure Normale de l'Atlantique

Spanish: AST - Tiempo Estándar del Atlántico

AST Time Zone Geo Map
AST timezone map

AST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -04 - basic short
  • -0400 - basic
  • -04:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0400 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (04) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates four hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Quebec - Military abbreviation for AST
  • Q - short form of 'Quebec'
IANA/Olson: Reflects AST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Anguilla
  • America/Antigua
  • America/Aruba
  • America/Barbados
  • America/Blanc-Sablon
  • America/Curacao
  • America/Dominica
  • America/Glace_Bay
  • America/Goose_Bay
  • America/Grenada
  • America/Guadeloupe
  • America/Halifax
  • America/Kralendijk
  • America/Lower_Princes
  • America/Marigot
  • America/Martinique
  • America/Moncton
  • America/Montserrat
  • America/Port_of_Spain
  • America/Puerto_Rico
  • America/Santo_Domingo
  • America/St_Barthelemy
  • America/St_Kitts
  • America/St_Lucia
  • America/St_Thomas
  • America/St_Vincent
  • America/Thule
  • America/Tortola
  • America/Virgin
  • Atlantic/Bermuda
  • Canada/Atlantic
AST Abbreviation: Several time zones share AST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Atlantic Standard Time - UTC -4
  • Arabia Standard Time - UTC +3
  • Arabian Standard Time - UTC +3
  • Azores Summer Time - UTC +0
  • Acre Standard Time - UTC -5
  • Apia Standard Time - UTC +13
Time zones with the GMT -4 offset:
  • AST - Atlantic Standard Time
  • EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
  • AMT - Amazon Time
  • BOT - Bolivia Time
  • CDT - Cuba Daylight Time
  • CLT - Chile Standard Time
  • FKT - Falkland Island Time
  • GYT - Guyana Time
  • PYT - Paraguay Time
  • Q - Quebec Time Zone
  • VET - Venezuelan Standard Time
  • VT - Venezuela Time
  • -04 -