China
CST
PT
Pacific Time
GMT -8

Time Difference

CST (China Standard Time) is 16 hours ahead of Pacific Time
1:00 am01:00 in Linfen, China is 9:00 am09:00 in PT

Linfen to PT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 9pm-11pm in Linfen which corresponds to 5am-7am in PT

1:00 am01:00 CST (China Standard Time) (Linfen, China). Offset UTC +8:00 hours
9:00 am09:00 Pacific Time (PT). Offset UTC -8:00 hours

1:00 am01:00 Linfen, China / 9:00 am09:00 PT

Linfen, China PT
12am (midnight) 8am
1am 9am
2am 10am
3am 11am
4am 12pm (noon)
5am 1pm
6am 2pm
7am 3pm
8am 4pm
9am 5pm
10am 6pm
11am 7pm
12pm (noon) 8pm
1pm 9pm
2pm 10pm
3pm 11pm
4pm 12am (midnight)
5pm 1am
6pm 2am
7pm 3am
8pm 4am
9pm 5am
10pm 6am
11pm 7am
0:00 8:00
1:00 9:00
2:00 10:00
3:00 11:00
4:00 12:00
5:00 13:00
6:00 14:00
7:00 15:00
8:00 16:00
9:00 17:00
10:00 18:00
11:00 19:00
12:00 20:00
13:00 21:00
14:00 22:00
15:00 23:00
16:00 0:00
17:00 1:00
18:00 2:00
19:00 3:00
20:00 4:00
21:00 5:00
22:00 6:00
23:00 7:00

Linfen Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CST - China Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+8:00 hours during China Standard Time, currently in use.

Linfen Facts

Country
China
Alternative Names
LFQ, Lam Phan, Lim-hun-chhi, Lin'fehn', Lin'fyn', Lin-fen, Lin-fen-hsien, Linfen, Linfen Shi, Ling-hung, Lâm Phần, Lìng-hŭng, Lîm-hun-chhī, Pingyang, Pingyangfu, Saratsi, Yaodu Qu, lin fen, lin fen shi, linpeon si, lynfn, lynfyn, ping yang, ping yang fu, yao dou qu, Линфен, Линьфынь, Линьфэнь, لینفن, لینفین, 临汾, 临汾市, 尧都区, 平阳, 平阳府, 臨汾, 臨汾市, 린펀 시
Population
232,566
Currency
Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
Geographic Coordinates
36° 05' N Latitude / 111° 31' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+86

Pacific Time

Pacific Time (PT) is a general term used to describe the areas that observe either the Pacific Standard Time (PST) or Pacific Daylight Time (PDT) in the United States and Canada. PT also called Pacific Coast Time. PT is not static but switches between PDT and PST.

Territories observing the Pacific Time Zone are primarily in North America. It runs through the western part of Canada, the United States and the Northwestern part of Mexico.

Countries: It is used in following countries: Canada, Mexico, United States.

Principal Cities: The largest city in the PST timezone is Los Angeles from USA with population about 3.793 million people. Other major cities in the area are Vancouver, Tijuana, San Diego, San Jose.

French: HNP - Heure Normale du Pacifique

Spanish: PT - Tiempo del Pacífico, PT - Zona Noroeste

Pacific Time (PT) is a general term used to describe the areas that observe either the Pacific Standard Time (PST) or Pacific Daylight Time (PDT) in the United States and Canada. PT also called Pacific Coast Time. PT is not static but switches between PDT and PST.

Territories observing the Pacific Time Zone are primarily in North America. It runs through the western part of Canada, the United States and the Northwestern part of Mexico.

Countries: It is used in following countries: Canada, Mexico, United States.

Principal Cities: The largest city in the PST timezone is Los Angeles from USA with population about 3.793 million people. Other major cities in the area are Vancouver, Tijuana, San Diego, San Jose.

French: HNP - Heure Normale du Pacifique

Spanish: PT - Tiempo del Pacífico, PT - Zona Noroeste

PT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -08 - basic short
  • -0800 - basic
  • -08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0800 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Uniform - Military abbreviation for PT
  • U - short form of 'Uniform'
PT Abbreviation: Several time zones share PT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Pacific Time - UTC -8
  • Palau Time - UTC +9
Time zones with the GMT -8 offset:
  • AKDT - Alaska Daylight Time
  • PST - Pacific Standard Time
  • PT - Pacific Time
  • PST - Pitcairn Standard Time
  • U - Uniform Time Zone