CST (China Standard Time)
GMT +8
CT/CDT
Central Time
GMT -5

Time Difference

CST (China Standard Time) is 13 hours ahead of Central Daylight Time
12:00 am00:00 in Magitang, China is 11:00 am11:00 in CDT

Magitang to CT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8pm-10pm in Magitang which corresponds to 6am-8am in CT

12:00 am00:00 CST (China Standard Time) (Magitang, China). Offset UTC +8:00 hours
11:00 am11:00 Central Daylight Time (CDT). Offset UTC -5:00 hours

12:00 am00:00 Magitang, China / 11:00 am11:00 CDT

Magitang, China CT
12am (midnight) 11am
1am 12pm (noon)
2am 1pm
3am 2pm
4am 3pm
5am 4pm
6am 5pm
7am 6pm
8am 7pm
9am 8pm
10am 9pm
11am 10pm
12pm (noon) 11pm
1pm 12am (midnight)
2pm 1am
3pm 2am
4pm 3am
5pm 4am
6pm 5am
7pm 6am
8pm 7am
9pm 8am
10pm 9am
11pm 10am
0:00 11:00
1:00 12:00
2:00 13:00
3:00 14:00
4:00 15:00
5:00 16:00
6:00 17:00
7:00 18:00
8:00 19:00
9:00 20:00
10:00 21:00
11:00 22:00
12:00 23:00
13:00 0:00
14:00 1:00
15:00 2:00
16:00 3:00
17:00 4:00
18:00 5:00
19:00 6:00
20:00 7:00
21:00 8:00
22:00 9:00
23:00 10:00

Magitang Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CST - China Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+8:00 hours during China Standard Time, currently in use.

Magitang Facts

Country
China
Alternative Names
Chien-cha, Jainca, Janca, Jianza, Jianza Xian, Ma-k'o, Ma-k'o-t'ang, Ma-kai-t'ang, Ma-kai-t’ang, Ma-k’o, Ma-k’o-t’ang, Magitang, Maketang Zhen, jian zha, jian zha xian, ma ke tang, ma ke tang zhen, 尖扎, 尖扎县, 马克唐, 马克唐镇
Currency
Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
Geographic Coordinates
35° 56' N Latitude / 102° 01' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+86

Central Time

Central Time (PT) is a general term used to describe the areas that observe either the Central Standard Time (CST) or Central Daylight Time (CDT) in the United States and Canada. CT is not static but switches between CDT and CST.

Territories observing the time zone are primarily in North and Central America. It runs through several Mexican and U.S. states, as well as several Canadian provinces and Central American countries.

Countries: It is used in following countries: Belize, Canada, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, El Salvador, United States.

Principal Cities: The largest city in the CST timezone is Mexico City from Mexico with population about 12.294 million people. Other major cities in the area are Chicago, Houston, Iztapalapa, Ecatepec.

French: HNC - Heure Normale du Centre

Spanish: CT - Tiempo Central Estándar, CT - Zona Centro

CT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -06 - basic short
  • -0600 - basic
  • -06:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0600 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (06) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates six hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Sierra - Military abbreviation for CT
  • S - short form of 'Sierra'
CT Abbreviation: Several time zones share CT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Central Time - UTC -6
  • Chuuk Time - UTC +10
Time zones with the GMT -6 offset:
  • CST - Central Standard Time
  • CT - Central Time
  • MDT - Mountain Daylight Time
  • EAST - Easter Island Standard Time
  • GALT - Galapagos Time
  • S - Sierra Time Zone
  • GT - Galapagos Time