Christmas Island
CIT
IT
Indochina Time
GMT +7

Time Difference

CIT (Christmas Island Time) is 0 hours ahead of Indochina Time
7:00 am07:00 in Flying Fish Cove, Christmas Island is 7:00 am07:00 in IT

Flying Fish Cove to IT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-6pm in Flying Fish Cove which corresponds to 8am-6pm in IT

7:00 am07:00 CIT (Christmas Island Time) (Flying Fish Cove, Christmas Island). Offset UTC +7:00 hours
7:00 am07:00 Indochina Time (IT). Offset UTC +7:00 hours

7:00 am07:00 Flying Fish Cove, Christmas Island / 7:00 am07:00 IT

Flying Fish Cove, Christmas Island IT
12am (midnight) 12am (midnight)
1am 1am
2am 2am
3am 3am
4am 4am
5am 5am
6am 6am
7am 7am
8am 8am
9am 9am
10am 10am
11am 11am
12pm (noon) 12pm (noon)
1pm 1pm
2pm 2pm
3pm 3pm
4pm 4pm
5pm 5pm
6pm 6pm
7pm 7pm
8pm 8pm
9pm 9pm
10pm 10pm
11pm 11pm
0:00 0:00
1:00 1:00
2:00 2:00
3:00 3:00
4:00 4:00
5:00 5:00
6:00 6:00
7:00 7:00
8:00 8:00
9:00 9:00
10:00 10:00
11:00 11:00
12:00 12:00
13:00 13:00
14:00 14:00
15:00 15:00
16:00 16:00
17:00 17:00
18:00 18:00
19:00 19:00
20:00 20:00
21:00 21:00
22:00 22:00
23:00 23:00

Flying Fish Cove Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CIT - Christmas Island Time
CXT - Christmas Island Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+7:00 hours during Christmas Island Time, currently in use.
+7:00 hours during Christmas Island Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Flying Fish Cove Facts

Country
Christmas Island
Alternative Names
Flain-Fish-Kouv, Flaing Fish Kouv, Flajing Fish Kouv, Flajing-Fish-Kouv, Flayinq Fis Kouv, Flayinq Fiş Kouv, Flying Fish Cove, Kampong, The Settlement, fala'iga fisa kova, fei yu wan, flay xing fich khof, flayngh fysh kwf, flayyng fsh kww, peullaingpisikobeu, phla'inga phisa kova, pilaiyin pis kov, plaing-pishi, Флаинг Фиш Коув, Флайинг-Фиш-Коув, Флаін-Фіш-Коўв, Флајинг Фиш Коув, فلائینگ فش کوو, فلاينغ فيش كوف, फ्लाइंग फिश कोव, ਫ਼ਲਾਇੰਗ ਫ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੋਵ, பிளையிங் பிஷ் கோவ், ฟลายอิงฟิชโคฟ, ფლაინგ-ფიში, フライング・フィッシュ・コーブ, 飞鱼湾, 플라잉피시코브
Population
500
Currency
Dollar (AUD)
Geographic Coordinates
10° 25' S Latitude / 105° 40' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+61

Indochina Time

Offset: IT is 7 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

IT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +07 - basic short
  • +0700 - basic
  • +07:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0700 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (07) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates seven hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Golf - Military abbreviation for IT
  • G - short form of 'Golf'
Time zones with the GMT +7 offset:
  • CXT - Christmas Island Time
  • DAVT - Davis Time
  • G - Golf Time Zone
  • HOVT - Hovd Time
  • ICT - Indochina Time
  • KRAT - Krasnoyarsk Time
  • NOVST - Novosibirsk Summer Time
  • NOVT - Novosibirsk Time
  • OMSST - Omsk Summer Time
  • WIB - Western Indonesian Time