Christmas Island
CIT
PONT
Pohnpei Standard Time
GMT +11

Time Difference

CIT (Christmas Island Time) is 4 hours behind Pohnpei Standard Time
7:30 am07:30 in Flying Fish Cove, Christmas Island is 11:30 am11:30 in PONT

Flying Fish Cove to PONT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-2pm in Flying Fish Cove which corresponds to 12pm-6pm in PONT

7:30 am07:30 CIT (Christmas Island Time) (Flying Fish Cove, Christmas Island). Offset UTC +7:00 hours
11:30 am11:30 Pohnpei Standard Time (PONT). Offset UTC +11:00 hours

7:30 am07:30 Flying Fish Cove, Christmas Island / 11:30 am11:30 PONT

Flying Fish Cove, Christmas Island PONT
12am (midnight) 4am
1am 5am
2am 6am
3am 7am
4am 8am
5am 9am
6am 10am
7am 11am
8am 12pm (noon)
9am 1pm
10am 2pm
11am 3pm
12pm (noon) 4pm
1pm 5pm
2pm 6pm
3pm 7pm
4pm 8pm
5pm 9pm
6pm 10pm
7pm 11pm
8pm 12am (midnight)
9pm 1am
10pm 2am
11pm 3am
0:00 4:00
1:00 5:00
2:00 6:00
3:00 7:00
4:00 8:00
5:00 9:00
6:00 10:00
7:00 11:00
8:00 12:00
9:00 13:00
10:00 14:00
11:00 15:00
12:00 16:00
13:00 17:00
14:00 18:00
15:00 19:00
16:00 20:00
17:00 21:00
18:00 22:00
19:00 23:00
20:00 0:00
21:00 1:00
22:00 2:00
23:00 3:00

Flying Fish Cove Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CIT - Christmas Island Time
CXT - Christmas Island Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+7:00 hours during Christmas Island Time, currently in use.
+7:00 hours during Christmas Island Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Flying Fish Cove Facts

Country
Christmas Island
Alternative Names
Flain-Fish-Kouv, Flaing Fish Kouv, Flajing Fish Kouv, Flajing-Fish-Kouv, Flayinq Fis Kouv, Flayinq Fiş Kouv, Flying Fish Cove, Kampong, The Settlement, fala'iga fisa kova, fei yu wan, flay xing fich khof, flayngh fysh kwf, flayyng fsh kww, peullaingpisikobeu, phla'inga phisa kova, pilaiyin pis kov, plaing-pishi, Флаинг Фиш Коув, Флайинг-Фиш-Коув, Флаін-Фіш-Коўв, Флајинг Фиш Коув, فلائینگ فش کوو, فلاينغ فيش كوف, फ्लाइंग फिश कोव, ਫ਼ਲਾਇੰਗ ਫ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੋਵ, பிளையிங் பிஷ் கோவ், ฟลายอิงฟิชโคฟ, ფლაინგ-ფიში, フライング・フィッシュ・コーブ, 飞鱼湾, 플라잉피시코브
Population
500
Currency
Dollar (AUD)
Geographic Coordinates
10° 25' S Latitude / 105° 40' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+61

Pohnpei Standard Time

Offset: PONT is 11 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

PONT Time Zone Geo Map
PONT timezone map

PONT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +11 - basic short
  • +1100 - basic
  • +11:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +1100 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (11) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eleven hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Lima - Military abbreviation for PONT
  • L - short form of 'Lima'
Time zones with the GMT +11 offset:
  • AEDT - Australian Eastern Daylight Time
  • BST - Bougainville Standard Time
  • KOST - Kosrae Time
  • L - Lima Time Zone
  • LHDT - Lord Howe Daylight Time
  • NCT - New Caledonia Time
  • PETT - Kamchatka Time
  • PONT - Pohnpei Standard Time
  • SBT - Solomon IslandsTime
  • VLAST - Vladivostok Summer Time
  • VUT - Vanuatu Time