CST
China Standard Time
GMT +8
Algeria
CET

Time Difference

China Standard Time is 7 hours ahead of CET (Central European Time)
12:30 pm12:30 in CST is 5:30 am05:30 in Biskra, Algeria

CST to Biskra call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 3pm-6pm in CST which corresponds to 8am-11am in Biskra

12:30 pm12:30 China Standard Time (CST). Offset UTC +8:00 hours
5:30 am05:30 CET (Central European Time) (Biskra, Algeria). Offset UTC +1:00 hour

12:30 pm12:30 CST / 5:30 am05:30 Biskra, Algeria

CST Biskra, Algeria
12am (midnight) 5pm
1am 6pm
2am 7pm
3am 8pm
4am 9pm
5am 10pm
6am 11pm
7am 12am (midnight)
8am 1am
9am 2am
10am 3am
11am 4am
12pm (noon) 5am
1pm 6am
2pm 7am
3pm 8am
4pm 9am
5pm 10am
6pm 11am
7pm 12pm (noon)
8pm 1pm
9pm 2pm
10pm 3pm
11pm 4pm
0:00 17:00
1:00 18:00
2:00 19:00
3:00 20:00
4:00 21:00
5:00 22:00
6:00 23:00
7:00 0:00
8:00 1:00
9:00 2:00
10:00 3:00
11:00 4:00
12:00 5:00
13:00 6:00
14:00 7:00
15:00 8:00
16:00 9:00
17:00 10:00
18:00 11:00
19:00 12:00
20:00 13:00
21:00 14:00
22:00 15:00
23:00 16:00

China Standard Time

Offset: CST is 8 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: China, Macau, Taiwan

Principal Cities: The largest city in the CST timezone is Shanghai from China with population about 14.609 million people. Other major cities in the area are Zhumadian, Taipei, Beijing, Nanchong

Daylight Saving: China Standard Time (CST) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore CST remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, China Standard Time remains the same

CST Time Zone Geo Map
CST timezone map

CST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +08 - basic short
  • +0800 - basic
  • +08:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0800 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Hotel - Military abbreviation for CST
  • H - short form of 'Hotel'
IANA/Olson: Reflects CST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Chongqing
  • Asia/Chungking
  • Asia/Harbin
  • Asia/Macao
  • Asia/Macau
  • Asia/Shanghai
  • Asia/Taipei
  • PRC
  • ROC
CST Abbreviation: Several time zones share CST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Central Standard Time - UTC -6
  • China Standard Time - UTC +8
  • Cuba Standard Time - UTC -5
  • Colombia Standard Time - UTC -5
Time zones with the GMT +8 offset:
  • ACT - ASEAN Common Time
  • AWST - Australian Western Standard Time
  • BNT - Brunei Darussalam Time
  • CAST - Casey Time
  • CHOT - Choibalsan Time
  • CST - China Standard Time
  • H - Hotel Time Zone
  • HKT - Hong Kong Time
  • HOVST - Hovd Summer Time
  • IRKT - Irkutsk Time
  • KRAST - Krasnoyarsk Summer Time
  • MYT - Malaysia Time
  • PHT - Philippine Time
  • SGT - Singapore Time
  • ULAT - Ulaanbaatar Time
  • WITA - Central Indonesian Time

Biskra Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CET - Central European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during Central European Time, currently in use.

Biskra Facts

Country
Algeria
Alternative Names
BSK, Biskira, Biskra, Briskra, Tibeskert, bi si ke la, bisakra, biseukeula, bisukura, bskrh, bskrt, wlayt bskrt, Бискра, Біскра, بسكرة, بسکره, بسکرہ, ولاية بسكرة, বিসক্রা, ビスクラ, 比斯克拉, 비스크라
Population
307,987
Currency
Dinar (DZD)
Geographic Coordinates
34° 51' N Latitude / 5° 43' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+213