E
Echo Time Zone
GMT +5
GMT (GMT+04:30)
GMT +4:30
GMT
Greenwich Mean Time
GMT +0

Time Difference

Echo Time Zone is 0 hours and 30 minutes ahead of GMT (GMT+04:30) and 5 hours ahead of Greenwich Mean Time
5:30 pm17:30 in E is 5:00 pm17:00 in Tehran, Iran and is 12:30 pm12:30 in GMT

E to Tehran call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8:30am-6pm in E which corresponds to 8am-5:30pm in Tehran
E to GMT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 1pm-6pm in E which corresponds to 8am-1pm in GMT

5:30 pm17:30 Echo Time Zone (E). Offset UTC +5:00 hours
5:00 pm17:00 GMT (GMT+04:30) (Tehran, Iran). Offset UTC +4:30 hours
12:30 pm12:30 Greenwich Mean Time (GMT). Offset UTC 0:00 hours

5:30 pm17:30 E / 5:00 pm17:00 Tehran, Iran / 12:30 pm12:30 GMT

E Tehran, Iran GMT
12am (midnight) 11:30 pm 7pm
1am 12:30 am 8pm
2am 1:30 am 9pm
3am 2:30 am 10pm
4am 3:30 am 11pm
5am 4:30 am 12am (midnight)
6am 5:30 am 1am
7am 6:30 am 2am
8am 7:30 am 3am
9am 8:30 am 4am
10am 9:30 am 5am
11am 10:30 am 6am
12pm (noon) 11:30 am 7am
1pm 12:30 pm 8am
2pm 1:30 pm 9am
3pm 2:30 pm 10am
4pm 3:30 pm 11am
5pm 4:30 pm 12pm (noon)
6pm 5:30 pm 1pm
7pm 6:30 pm 2pm
8pm 7:30 pm 3pm
9pm 8:30 pm 4pm
10pm 9:30 pm 5pm
11pm 10:30 pm 6pm
0:00 23:30 19:00
1:00 0:30 20:00
2:00 1:30 21:00
3:00 2:30 22:00
4:00 3:30 23:00
5:00 4:30 0:00
6:00 5:30 1:00
7:00 6:30 2:00
8:00 7:30 3:00
9:00 8:30 4:00
10:00 9:30 5:00
11:00 10:30 6:00
12:00 11:30 7:00
13:00 12:30 8:00
14:00 13:30 9:00
15:00 14:30 10:00
16:00 15:30 11:00
17:00 16:30 12:00
18:00 17:30 13:00
19:00 18:30 14:00
20:00 19:30 15:00
21:00 20:30 16:00
22:00 21:30 17:00
23:00 22:30 18:00

Tehran Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - GMT+04:30
+0430 -
UTC / GMT Offset
+4:30 hours during GMT+04:30, currently in use.
+4:30 hours during .
Daylight Saving Time Change
0:00 hours - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
September 20 at 23:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 0 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 21 at 23:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 0 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Tehran Facts

Country
Iran
Alternative Names
THR, Taekhran, Tahran, Techerane, Teera, Teerao, Teerã, Teerão, Tegeran, Teheran, Teherana, Teheranas, Teherano, Teherán, Teherāna, Tehran, Tehrano, Tekheran, Téhéran, de hei lan, teharan, teharana, tehelan, teheran, tehran, teirani, thran, thrn, thrwn, tihiran, tihran, Τεχεράνη, Тæхран, Тегеран, Техеран, Теҳрон, Թեհրան, טהראן, טהרן, تهران, تهرون, تِهران, تِهِرَن, تہران, طهران, ܛܗܪܐܢ, तेहरान, তেহরান, தெஹ்ரான், เตหะราน, ཏེ་ཧི་རན​།, თეირანი, ቴህራን, テヘラン, 德黑兰, 테헤란
Population
7,153,309
Currency
Rial (IRR)
Geographic Coordinates
35° 41' N Latitude / 51° 25' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+98

Greenwich Mean Time

Offset: GMT is 0 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Africa

Countries: It is used in following countries: Burkina Faso, Côte d'Ivoire, Britain (UK), Guernsey, Ghana, Greenland, Gambia, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Ireland, Isle of Man, Iceland, Jersey, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, St Helena, Sierra Leone, Senegal, Sao Tome & Principe, Togo

Principal Cities: The largest city in the GMT timezone is London from United Kingdom with population about 7.557 million people. Other major cities in the area are Abidjan, Dakar, Grand Dakar, Accra

Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) originally referred to the mean solar time at the Royal Observatory in Greenwich, London. It is now often used to refer to Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) when this is viewed as a time zone, and in casual use for the most parts it is the same. In military GMT is known as Zulu time.Greenwich Mean Time was the same as Universal Time (UT), until the introduction of UTC in 1972 a standard astronomical concept used in many technical fields.

GMT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • Z - is the zone designator for the zero UTC/GMT offset, also known as 'Zulu' time
  • +00 - basic short
  • +0000 - basic
  • +00:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0000 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (00) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates zero hour and zero minutes time differences of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Zulu - Military abbreviation for GMT
  • Z - short form of 'Zulu'
IANA/Olson: Reflects GMT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Africa/Abidjan
  • Africa/Accra
  • Africa/Bamako
  • Africa/Banjul
  • Africa/Bissau
  • Africa/Conakry
  • Africa/Dakar
  • Africa/Freetown
  • Africa/Lome
  • Africa/Monrovia
  • Africa/Nouakchott
  • Africa/Ouagadougou
  • Africa/Sao_Tome
  • Africa/Timbuktu
  • America/Danmarkshavn
  • Atlantic/Reykjavik
  • Atlantic/St_Helena
  • Eire
  • Etc/GMT
  • Etc/GMT+0
  • Etc/GMT-0
  • Etc/GMT0
  • Etc/Greenwich
  • Europe/Belfast
  • Europe/Dublin
  • Europe/Guernsey
  • Europe/Isle_of_Man
  • Europe/Jersey
  • Europe/London
  • GB
  • GB-Eire
  • GMT
  • GMT+0
  • GMT-0
  • GMT0
  • Greenwich
  • Iceland
GMT Abbreviation: Several time zones share GMT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Greenwich Mean Time - UTC +0
  • GMT-05:00 - UTC -5
  • GMT+03:00 - UTC +3
  • GMT+04:00 - UTC +4
  • GMT+11:00 - UTC +11
  • GMT - UTC +1
Time zones with the GMT +0 offset:
  • EGST - Eastern Greenland Summer Time
  • GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
  • WET - Western European Time
  • AZOST - Azores Summer Time
  • UTC - Universal Time Coordinated
  • WT - Western Sahara Standard Time
  • Z - Zulu Time Zone
  • GMT - GMT