BST
British Summer Time
GMT +1

Time Difference

EET (Eastern European Time) is 1 hour ahead of British Summer Time
4:00 pm16:00 in Madinat Sittah Uktubar, Egypt is 3:00 pm15:00 in BST

Madinat Sittah Uktubar to BST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 9am-6pm in Madinat Sittah Uktubar which corresponds to 8am-5pm in BST

4:00 pm16:00 EET (Eastern European Time) (Madinat Sittah Uktubar, Egypt). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
3:00 pm15:00 British Summer Time (BST). Offset UTC +1:00 hour

4:00 pm16:00 Madinat Sittah Uktubar, Egypt / 3:00 pm15:00 BST

Madinat Sittah Uktubar, Egypt BST
12am (midnight) 11pm
1am 12am (midnight)
2am 1am
3am 2am
4am 3am
5am 4am
6am 5am
7am 6am
8am 7am
9am 8am
10am 9am
11am 10am
12pm (noon) 11am
1pm 12pm (noon)
2pm 1pm
3pm 2pm
4pm 3pm
5pm 4pm
6pm 5pm
7pm 6pm
8pm 7pm
9pm 8pm
10pm 9pm
11pm 10pm
0:00 23:00
1:00 0:00
2:00 1:00
3:00 2:00
4:00 3:00
5:00 4:00
6:00 5:00
7:00 6:00
8:00 7:00
9:00 8:00
10:00 9:00
11:00 10:00
12:00 11:00
13:00 12:00
14:00 13:00
15:00 14:00
16:00 15:00
17:00 16:00
18:00 17:00
19:00 18:00
20:00 19:00
21:00 20:00
22:00 21:00
23:00 22:00

Madinat Sittah Uktubar Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EET - Eastern European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Eastern European Time, currently in use.

Madinat Sittah Uktubar Facts

Country
Egypt
Alternative Names
6 October City, 6th of October City, Madinat Sittah Uktubar, Madīnat Sittah Uktūbar, October 6
Population
41,930
Currency
Pound (EGP)
Geographic Coordinates
29° 49' N Latitude / 31° 03' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+20

British Summer Time

Offset: BST is 1 hour ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Europe

Countries: It is used in following countries: Britain (UK), Guernsey, Isle of Man, Jersey

Principal Cities: The largest city in the BST timezone is London from United Kingdom with population about 7.557 million people. Other major cities in the area are Birmingham, Glasgow, Liverpool, Saint Helier

BST Time Zone Geo Map
BST timezone map

Daylight Saving: British Summer Time (BST) is a daylight saving/summer timezone, however during winter some places switch clocks for one hour back and observe Greenwich Mean Time (GMT).

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 1am to 2amStart: British Summer Time (BST) started on Sunday, March 27, 2022 at 1:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Sunday, March 27, 2022, 2:00 am. Daylight saving starts annually the on last Sunday of March

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1amEnd: British Summer Time (BST) ends on Sunday, October 30, 2022 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Sunday, October 30, 2022, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Daylight saving ends annually the on last Sunday of October

BST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +01 - basic short
  • +0100 - basic
  • +01:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0100 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (01) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates one hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Alpha - Military abbreviation for BST
  • A - short form of 'Alpha'
IANA/Olson: Reflects BST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Europe/Belfast
  • Europe/Guernsey
  • Europe/Isle_of_Man
  • Europe/Jersey
  • Europe/London
  • GB
  • GB-Eire
BST Abbreviation: Several time zones share BST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • British Summer Time - UTC +1
  • Bangladesh Standard Time - UTC +6
  • Bougainville Standard Time - UTC +11
  • Brasilia Standard Time - UTC -3
Time zones with the GMT +1 offset:
  • BST - British Summer Time
  • CET - Central European Time
  • IST - Irish Standard Time
  • WEST - Western European Summer Time
  • A - Alpha Time Zone
  • CET - Central European Time
  • MEZ - Mitteleuropäische Zeit
  • WAT - West Africa Time
  • WST - Western Sahara Summer Time
  • BMT - Biel Mean Time