El Salvador
CST
ETT
East Timor Time
GMT +9

Time Difference

CST (Central Standard Time) is 15 hours behind East Timor Time
12:00 pm12:00 in San Salvador, El Salvador is 3:00 am03:00 in ETT

San Salvador to ETT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 5:30am-7:30am in San Salvador which corresponds to 8:30pm-10:30pm in ETT

12:00 pm12:00 CST (Central Standard Time) (San Salvador, El Salvador). Offset UTC -6:00 hours
3:00 am03:00 East Timor Time (ETT). Offset UTC +9:00 hours

12:00 pm12:00 San Salvador, El Salvador / 3:00 am03:00 ETT

San Salvador, El Salvador ETT
12am (midnight) 3pm
1am 4pm
2am 5pm
3am 6pm
4am 7pm
5am 8pm
6am 9pm
7am 10pm
8am 11pm
9am 12am (midnight)
10am 1am
11am 2am
12pm (noon) 3am
1pm 4am
2pm 5am
3pm 6am
4pm 7am
5pm 8am
6pm 9am
7pm 10am
8pm 11am
9pm 12pm (noon)
10pm 1pm
11pm 2pm
0:00 15:00
1:00 16:00
2:00 17:00
3:00 18:00
4:00 19:00
5:00 20:00
6:00 21:00
7:00 22:00
8:00 23:00
9:00 0:00
10:00 1:00
11:00 2:00
12:00 3:00
13:00 4:00
14:00 5:00
15:00 6:00
16:00 7:00
17:00 8:00
18:00 9:00
19:00 10:00
20:00 11:00
21:00 12:00
22:00 13:00
23:00 14:00

San Salvador Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CST - Central Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-6:00 hours during Central Standard Time, currently in use.

San Salvador Facts

Country
El Salvador
Alternative Names
SAL, Salvador, San Salbador, San Salvado, San Salvador, San Salvadoras, San Salvadori, San Salvadò, San Salwador, San-Sal'vador, San-Salvador, San-Salvadoro, Sansalvadora, Urbs Sancti Salvatoris, can calvator, san salvadwr, san salwadwr, san slfadwr, san-salvadori, sana salavadora, sana salvhadora, sana-salvadora, sansalbadoleu, sansalwadxr, sansarubadoru, sheng sa er wa duo, sn slwwdwr, Σαν Σαλβαδόρ, Сан Салвадор, Сан-Сальвадор, Սան Սալվադոր, סאן סאלוואדאר, סן סלוודור, سان سالوادور, سان سالۋادور, سان سلفادور, سان سلواڈور, सान साल्व्हाडोर, सान-साल्वाडोर, ਸਾਨ ਸਾਲਵਾਦੋਰ, சான் சல்வடோர், ซันซัลวาดอร์, སན་སལ་ཝ་ཌོར།, სან-სალვადორი, ሳን ሳልቫዶር, サンサルバドル, 聖薩爾瓦多, 산살바도르
Population
525,990
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
13° 41' N Latitude / 89° 11' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+503

East Timor Time

Offset: ETT is 9 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

ETT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +09 - basic short
  • +0900 - basic
  • +09:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0900 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (09) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates nine hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • India - Military abbreviation for ETT
  • I - short form of 'India'
Time zones with the GMT +9 offset:
  • AWDT - Australian Western Daylight Time
  • CHOST - Choibalsan Summer Time
  • I - India Time Zone
  • IRKST - Irkutsk Summer Time
  • JST - Japan Standard Time
  • KST - Korea Standard Time
  • PWT - Palau Time
  • TLT - East Timor Time
  • ULAST - Ulaanbaatar Summer Time
  • WIT - Eastern Indonesian Time
  • YAKT - Yakutsk Time