Fiji
+12
IST
Israel Standard Time
GMT +2

Time Difference

is 10 hours ahead of Israel Standard Time
2:00 am02:00 in Suva, Fiji is 4:00 pm16:00 in IST

Suva to IST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 6pm-8pm in Suva which corresponds to 8am-10am in IST

2:00 am02:00 (Suva, Fiji). Offset UTC +12:00 hours
4:00 pm16:00 Israel Standard Time (IST). Offset UTC +2:00 hours

2:00 am02:00 Suva, Fiji / 4:00 pm16:00 IST

Suva, Fiji IST
12am (midnight) 2pm
1am 3pm
2am 4pm
3am 5pm
4am 6pm
5am 7pm
6am 8pm
7am 9pm
8am 10pm
9am 11pm
10am 12am (midnight)
11am 1am
12pm (noon) 2am
1pm 3am
2pm 4am
3pm 5am
4pm 6am
5pm 7am
6pm 8am
7pm 9am
8pm 10am
9pm 11am
10pm 12pm (noon)
11pm 1pm
0:00 14:00
1:00 15:00
2:00 16:00
3:00 17:00
4:00 18:00
5:00 19:00
6:00 20:00
7:00 21:00
8:00 22:00
9:00 23:00
10:00 0:00
11:00 1:00
12:00 2:00
13:00 3:00
14:00 4:00
15:00 5:00
16:00 6:00
17:00 7:00
18:00 8:00
19:00 9:00
20:00 10:00
21:00 11:00
22:00 12:00
23:00 13:00

Suva Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
+12 -
FJST - Fiji Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+12:00 hours during , currently in use.
+13:00 hours during Fiji Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Suva Facts

Country
Fiji
Alternative Names
SUV, Souba, Souva, Sufa, Suv, Suva, Suva City, Suvae, Suvo, Suwa, cuva, su wa, suba, subha, suva, suwa, swbh, swfa, swwa, Σούβα, Сувæ, Сува, Սուվա, סובה, سوفا, سووا, सुवा, সুভা, ਸੂਵਾ, சுவா, ซูวา, སུ་ཝ།, სუვა, ሱቫ, スバ, 蘇瓦, 수바
Population
77,366
Currency
Dollar (FJD)
Geographic Coordinates
18° 08' S Latitude / 178° 26' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+679

Israel Standard Time

Offset: IST is 2 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Israel

Principal Cities: The largest city in the IST timezone is Jerusalem from Israel with population about 801,000 people. Other major cities in the area are West Jerusalem, Haifa, Tel Aviv, Ashdod

IST Time Zone Geo Map
IST timezone map

Daylight Saving: This is a standard timezone, however during summer some places switch clocks for one hour forward when daylight saving comes into effect and observe Israel Daylight Time (IDT).

Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1amStart: Israel Standard Time (IST) started on Sunday, October 31, 2021 at 2:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour back to Sunday, October 31, 2021, 1:00 am. Standard time starts annually the on last Sunday of October.

Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3amEnd: Israel Standard Time (IST) ends on Friday, March 25, 2022 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour forward to Friday, March 25, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Standard time starts annually the on last Sunday of March.

IST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +02 - basic short
  • +0200 - basic
  • +02:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0200 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (02) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates two hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Bravo - Military abbreviation for IST
  • B - short form of 'Bravo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects IST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Asia/Jerusalem
  • Asia/Tel_Aviv
  • Israel
IST Abbreviation: Several time zones share IST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • India Standard Time - UTC +5:30
  • Irish Standard Time - UTC +1
  • Israel Standard Time - UTC +2
  • Iran Standard Time - UTC +3:30
Time zones with the GMT +2 offset:
  • CEST - Central European Summer Time
  • EET - Eastern European Time
  • MESZ - Mitteleuropäische Sommerzeit
  • B - Bravo Time Zone
  • CAT - Central Africa Time
  • IST - Israel Standard Time
  • SAST - South Africa Standard Time
  • WAST - West Africa Summer Time