Finland
EEST
EASST
Easter Island Summer Time
GMT -5

Time Difference

EEST (Eastern European Summer Time) is 8 hours ahead of Easter Island Summer Time
2:00 am02:00 in Lappeenranta, Finland is 6:00 pm18:00 in EASST

Lappeenranta to EASST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 4pm-6pm in Lappeenranta which corresponds to 8am-10am in EASST

2:00 am02:00 EEST (Eastern European Summer Time) (Lappeenranta, Finland). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
6:00 pm18:00 Easter Island Summer Time (EASST). Offset UTC -5:00 hours

2:00 am02:00 Lappeenranta, Finland / 6:00 pm18:00 EASST

Lappeenranta, Finland EASST
12am (midnight) 4pm
1am 5pm
2am 6pm
3am 7pm
4am 8pm
5am 9pm
6am 10pm
7am 11pm
8am 12am (midnight)
9am 1am
10am 2am
11am 3am
12pm (noon) 4am
1pm 5am
2pm 6am
3pm 7am
4pm 8am
5pm 9am
6pm 10am
7pm 11am
8pm 12pm (noon)
9pm 1pm
10pm 2pm
11pm 3pm
0:00 16:00
1:00 17:00
2:00 18:00
3:00 19:00
4:00 20:00
5:00 21:00
6:00 22:00
7:00 23:00
8:00 0:00
9:00 1:00
10:00 2:00
11:00 3:00
12:00 4:00
13:00 5:00
14:00 6:00
15:00 7:00
16:00 8:00
17:00 9:00
18:00 10:00
19:00 11:00
20:00 12:00
21:00 13:00
22:00 14:00
23:00 15:00

Lappeenranta Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
EET - Eastern European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Eastern European Summer Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Eastern European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 3am to 4am Sunday, March 27, 2022 at 3:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 27, 2022, 4:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 4am to 3am Sunday, October 30, 2022 at 4:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 30, 2022, 3:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Lappeenranta Facts

Country
Finland
Alternative Names
LPP, Lapeehnranta, Lapeenranta, Lapenrand, Lapenranta, Lappeehnranta, Lappeenranta, Lappeenranta linn, Lappenranta, Lapēnranta, Villmanstrand, la peng lan ta, la pu lan da, labynrnta, lapenlanta, laprnta, lapynranta, lpyn rnta, rappenranta, Λαπεενράντα, Лапенранта, Лапеэнранта, Лаппеенранта, Лаппенранта, Лаппеэнранта, לאפנראנטה, لابينرنتا, لاپرنتا, لاپینرانتا, لپین رنتا, ლაპეენრანტა, ラッペーンランタ, 拉彭兰塔, 拉普兰大, 라펜란타
Population
59,276
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
61° 03' N Latitude / 28° 11' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+358

Easter Island Summer Time

Offset: EASST is 5 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

EASST Time Zone Geo Map
EASST timezone map

EASST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -05 - basic short
  • -0500 - basic
  • -05:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0500 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates five hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Romeo - Military abbreviation for EASST
  • R - short form of 'Romeo'
Time zones with the GMT -5 offset:
  • CDT - Central Daylight Time
  • EST - Eastern Standard Time
  • ET - Eastern Time
  • COT - Colombia Time
  • CST - Cuba Standard Time
  • EASST - Easter Island Summer Time
  • ECT - Ecuador Time
  • PET - Peru Time
  • R - Romeo Time Zone