Georgia, USA
EST
KST
Pyongyang Time
GMT +8:30

Time Difference

EST (Eastern Standard Time) is 13 hours and 30 minutes behind Pyongyang Time
8:00 pm20:00 in Canton, GA, USA is 9:30 am09:30 in KST

Canton to KST call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 6am-8am in Canton which corresponds to 7:30pm-9:30pm in KST

8:00 pm20:00 EST (Eastern Standard Time) (Canton, GA, USA). Offset UTC -5:00 hours
9:30 am09:30 Pyongyang Time (KST). Offset UTC +8:30 hours

8:00 pm20:00 Canton, GA, USA / 9:30 am09:30 KST

Canton, GA, USA KST
12am (midnight) 1:30 pm
1am 2:30 pm
2am 3:30 pm
3am 4:30 pm
4am 5:30 pm
5am 6:30 pm
6am 7:30 pm
7am 8:30 pm
8am 9:30 pm
9am 10:30 pm
10am 11:30 pm
11am 12:30 am
12pm (noon) 1:30 am
1pm 2:30 am
2pm 3:30 am
3pm 4:30 am
4pm 5:30 am
5pm 6:30 am
6pm 7:30 am
7pm 8:30 am
8pm 9:30 am
9pm 10:30 am
10pm 11:30 am
11pm 12:30 pm
0:00 13:30
1:00 14:30
2:00 15:30
3:00 16:30
4:00 17:30
5:00 18:30
6:00 19:30
7:00 20:30
8:00 21:30
9:00 22:30
10:00 23:30
11:00 0:30
12:00 1:30
13:00 2:30
14:00 3:30
15:00 4:30
16:00 5:30
17:00 6:30
18:00 7:30
19:00 8:30
20:00 9:30
21:00 10:30
22:00 11:30
23:00 12:30

Canton Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EST - Eastern Standard Time
EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
UTC / GMT Offset
-5:00 hours during Eastern Standard Time, currently in use.
-4:00 hours during Eastern Daylight Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is NOT in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 2am to 3am Sunday, March 13, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on second Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 13, 2022, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 2am to 1am Sunday, November 6, 2022 at 2:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on first Sunday of November. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, November 6, 2022, 1:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Canton Facts

Country
USA
State
Georgia
Alternative Names
Canton, Etowah
Population
25,469
Currency
Dollar (USD)
Geographic Coordinates
34° 14' N Latitude / 84° 29' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+1

Pyongyang Time

Offset: KST is 8 hours and 30 minutes ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Daylight Saving: Pyongyang Time (KST) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore KST remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, Pyongyang Time remains the same

KST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +0830 - basic
  • +08:30 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0830 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (30) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and thirty minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
KST Abbreviation: Several time zones share KST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Korea Standard Time - UTC +9
  • Pyongyang Time - UTC +8:30
  • Krasnoyarsk Standard Time - UTC +7