Germany
CEST
MEZ
Mitteleuropäische Zeit
GMT +1

Time Difference

CEST (Central European Summer Time) is 1 hour ahead of Mitteleuropäische Zeit
7:00 am07:00 in Detmold, Germany is 6:00 am06:00 in MEZ

Detmold to MEZ call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 9am-6pm in Detmold which corresponds to 8am-5pm in MEZ

7:00 am07:00 CEST (Central European Summer Time) (Detmold, Germany). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
6:00 am06:00 Mitteleuropäische Zeit (MEZ). Offset UTC +1:00 hour

7:00 am07:00 Detmold, Germany / 6:00 am06:00 MEZ

Detmold, Germany MEZ
12am (midnight) 11pm
1am 12am (midnight)
2am 1am
3am 2am
4am 3am
5am 4am
6am 5am
7am 6am
8am 7am
9am 8am
10am 9am
11am 10am
12pm (noon) 11am
1pm 12pm (noon)
2pm 1pm
3pm 2pm
4pm 3pm
5pm 4pm
6pm 5pm
7pm 6pm
8pm 7pm
9pm 8pm
10pm 9pm
11pm 10pm
0:00 23:00
1:00 0:00
2:00 1:00
3:00 2:00
4:00 3:00
5:00 4:00
6:00 5:00
7:00 6:00
8:00 7:00
9:00 8:00
10:00 9:00
11:00 10:00
12:00 11:00
13:00 12:00
14:00 13:00
15:00 14:00
16:00 15:00
17:00 16:00
18:00 17:00
19:00 18:00
20:00 19:00
21:00 20:00
22:00 21:00
23:00 22:00

Detmold Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CEST - Central European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time, currently in use.

Detmold Facts

Country
Germany
Alternative Names
Detmol'd, Detmold, Detmolda, Detmoldas, dai te mo er de, deteumolteu, deth mx ld, detomoruto, dtmwld, Детмолд, Детмольд, دتمولد, เดทมอลด์, デトモルト, 代特莫尔德, 데트몰트
Population
73,680
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
51° 56' N Latitude / 8° 52' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+49

Mitteleuropäische Zeit

Offset: MEZ is 1 hour ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Africa

MEZ representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +01 - basic short
  • +0100 - basic
  • +01:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0100 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (01) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates one hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Alpha - Military abbreviation for MEZ
  • A - short form of 'Alpha'
Time zones with the GMT +1 offset:
  • BST - British Summer Time
  • CET - Central European Time
  • IST - Irish Standard Time
  • WEST - Western European Summer Time
  • A - Alpha Time Zone
  • CET - Central European Time
  • MEZ - Mitteleuropäische Zeit
  • WAT - West Africa Time
  • WST - Western Sahara Summer Time
  • BMT - Biel Mean Time