Germany
CEST
-05
GMT -5

Time Difference

CEST (Central European Summer Time) is 7 hours ahead of
1:30 am01:30 in Sindelfingen, Germany is 6:30 pm18:30 in -05

Sindelfingen to -05 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 3pm-6pm in Sindelfingen which corresponds to 8am-11am in -05

1:30 am01:30 CEST (Central European Summer Time) (Sindelfingen, Germany). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
6:30 pm18:30 (-05). Offset UTC -5:00 hours

1:30 am01:30 Sindelfingen, Germany / 6:30 pm18:30 -05

Sindelfingen, Germany -05
12am (midnight) 5pm
1am 6pm
2am 7pm
3am 8pm
4am 9pm
5am 10pm
6am 11pm
7am 12am (midnight)
8am 1am
9am 2am
10am 3am
11am 4am
12pm (noon) 5am
1pm 6am
2pm 7am
3pm 8am
4pm 9am
5pm 10am
6pm 11am
7pm 12pm (noon)
8pm 1pm
9pm 2pm
10pm 3pm
11pm 4pm
0:00 17:00
1:00 18:00
2:00 19:00
3:00 20:00
4:00 21:00
5:00 22:00
6:00 23:00
7:00 0:00
8:00 1:00
9:00 2:00
10:00 3:00
11:00 4:00
12:00 5:00
13:00 6:00
14:00 7:00
15:00 8:00
16:00 9:00
17:00 10:00
18:00 11:00
19:00 12:00
20:00 13:00
21:00 14:00
22:00 15:00
23:00 16:00

Sindelfingen Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CEST - Central European Summer Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time, currently in use.

Sindelfingen Facts

Country
Germany
Alternative Names
Sindelfingen, ZPZ, Zindel'fingen, Zindelfingen, Zintelfinken, jinderufingen, xin de er fen gen, zindelpingeni, zyndlfynghn, zyndlfyngn, Ζίντελφιγκεν, Зинделфинген, Зиндельфинген, Зіндельфінген, Զինդելֆինգեն, زيندلفينغن, زیندلفینگن, ზინდელფინგენი, ジンデルフィンゲン, 辛德尔芬根
Population
61,311
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
48° 42' N Latitude / 9° 01' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+49

-05

Offset: -05 is 5 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru

Principal Cities: The largest city in the -05 timezone is Lima from Peru with population about 7.737 million people. Other major cities in the area are Bogota, Cali, Medellin, Guayaquil

-05 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -05 - basic short
  • -0500 - basic
  • -05:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0500 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates five hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Romeo - Military abbreviation for -05
  • R - short form of 'Romeo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects -05 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Bogota
  • America/Eirunepe
  • America/Guayaquil
  • America/Lima
  • America/Porto_Acre
  • America/Rio_Branco
  • Brazil/Acre
  • Chile/EasterIsland
  • Etc/GMT+5
  • Pacific/Easter
Time zones with the GMT -5 offset:
  • CDT - Central Daylight Time
  • EST - Eastern Standard Time
  • ET - Eastern Time
  • COT - Colombia Time
  • CST - Cuba Standard Time
  • EASST - Easter Island Summer Time
  • ECT - Ecuador Time
  • PET - Peru Time
  • R - Romeo Time Zone