GMT (Greenwich Mean Time)
GMT +0
+06
GMT +6

Time Difference

GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) is 6 hours behind of
9:30 pm21:30 in Bekwai, Ghana is 3:30 am03:30 in +06

Bekwai to +06 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-12pm in Bekwai which corresponds to 2pm-6pm in +06

9:30 pm21:30 GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) (Bekwai, Ghana). Offset UTC 0:00 hours
3:30 am03:30 (+06). Offset UTC +6:00 hours

9:30 pm21:30 Bekwai, Ghana / 3:30 am03:30 +06

Bekwai, Ghana +06
12am (midnight) 6am
1am 7am
2am 8am
3am 9am
4am 10am
5am 11am
6am 12pm (noon)
7am 1pm
8am 2pm
9am 3pm
10am 4pm
11am 5pm
12pm (noon) 6pm
1pm 7pm
2pm 8pm
3pm 9pm
4pm 10pm
5pm 11pm
6pm 12am (midnight)
7pm 1am
8pm 2am
9pm 3am
10pm 4am
11pm 5am
0:00 6:00
1:00 7:00
2:00 8:00
3:00 9:00
4:00 10:00
5:00 11:00
6:00 12:00
7:00 13:00
8:00 14:00
9:00 15:00
10:00 16:00
11:00 17:00
12:00 18:00
13:00 19:00
14:00 20:00
15:00 21:00
16:00 22:00
17:00 23:00
18:00 0:00
19:00 1:00
20:00 2:00
21:00 3:00
22:00 4:00
23:00 5:00

Bekwai Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
UTC / GMT Offset
0:00 hours during Greenwich Mean Time, currently in use.

Bekwai Facts

Country
Ghana
Alternative Names
Bekawi, Bekwai
Population
4,260
Currency
Cedi (GHS)
Geographic Coordinates
6° 27' N Latitude / 1° 34' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+233

+06

Offset: +06 is 6 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

Countries: It is used in following countries: Antarctica, Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, British Indian Ocean Territory, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Russia

Principal Cities: The largest city in the +06 timezone is Dhaka from Bangladesh with population about 10.357 million people. Other major cities in the area are Chittagong, Zhongshan, Almaty, UEruemqi

Daylight Saving: (+06) is not adjusted for daylight saving therefore +06 remains the same through out the year. This means, unlike some time zones where the clock is set forward by one hour every summer and backward by one hour during winter to adjust for daylight saving, remains the same

+06 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +06 - basic short
  • +0600 - basic
  • +06:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0600 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (06) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates six hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Foxtrot - Military abbreviation for +06
  • F - short form of 'Foxtrot'
IANA/Olson: Reflects +06 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Antarctica/Vostok
  • Asia/Almaty
  • Asia/Bishkek
  • Asia/Dacca
  • Asia/Dhaka
  • Asia/Kashgar
  • Asia/Omsk
  • Asia/Qostanay
  • Asia/Thimbu
  • Asia/Thimphu
  • Asia/Urumqi
  • Etc/GMT-6
  • Indian/Chagos
Time zones with the GMT +6 offset:
  • ALMT - Alma-Ata Time
  • BST - Bangladesh Standard Time
  • BDT - Bangladesh Time
  • BTT - Bhutan Time
  • F - Foxtrot Time Zone
  • IOT - Indian Chagos Time
  • KGT - Kyrgyzstan Time
  • OMST - Omsk Standard Time
  • QYZT - Qyzylorda Time
  • XJT - Xinjiang Time
  • YEKST - Yekaterinburg Summer Time
  • +06 -