Greece
EEST
HOVT
Hovd Time
GMT +7

Time Difference

EEST (Eastern European Summer Time) is 4 hours behind Hovd Time
2:30 pm14:30 in Athens, Greece is 6:30 pm18:30 in HOVT

Athens to HOVT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-2pm in Athens which corresponds to 12pm-6pm in HOVT

2:30 pm14:30 EEST (Eastern European Summer Time) (Athens, Greece). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
6:30 pm18:30 Hovd Time (HOVT). Offset UTC +7:00 hours

2:30 pm14:30 Athens, Greece / 6:30 pm18:30 HOVT

Athens, Greece HOVT
12am (midnight) 4am
1am 5am
2am 6am
3am 7am
4am 8am
5am 9am
6am 10am
7am 11am
8am 12pm (noon)
9am 1pm
10am 2pm
11am 3pm
12pm (noon) 4pm
1pm 5pm
2pm 6pm
3pm 7pm
4pm 8pm
5pm 9pm
6pm 10pm
7pm 11pm
8pm 12am (midnight)
9pm 1am
10pm 2am
11pm 3am
0:00 4:00
1:00 5:00
2:00 6:00
3:00 7:00
4:00 8:00
5:00 9:00
6:00 10:00
7:00 11:00
8:00 12:00
9:00 13:00
10:00 14:00
11:00 15:00
12:00 16:00
13:00 17:00
14:00 18:00
15:00 19:00
16:00 20:00
17:00 21:00
18:00 22:00
19:00 23:00
20:00 0:00
21:00 1:00
22:00 2:00
23:00 3:00

Athens Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
EET - Eastern European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Eastern European Summer Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Eastern European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Daylight saving time clock moves forward for one hour from 3am to 4am Sunday, March 27, 2022 at 3:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 27, 2022, 4:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Daylight saving time clock moves back for one hour from 4am to 3am Sunday, October 30, 2022 at 4:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 30, 2022, 3:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Athens Facts

Country
Greece
Alternative Names
ATH, Afina, Afini, Afiny, An Aithin, Ateena, Atehny, Aten, Atena, Atenai, Atenas, Atenas - Athena, Atenas - Αθήνα, Atene, Atenes, Ateni, Ateno, Atenoj, Ateny, Athen, Athena, Athenae, Athenai, Athene, Athenes, Athens, Atheny, Athina, Athinai, Athinia, Athènes, Athén, Athénes, Athény, Athína, Athínai, Atina, Atény, Atēnas, Atėnai, Aþena, Kota Athena, Lungsod ng Athina, Lungsod ng Athína, atene, atene si, ateni, athensa, athyna, atn, etens, xethens, ya dian, Αθήνα, Αθήναι, Αθηνα, Αθηναι, Атина, Атэны, Афины, Афіни, Аѳины, Աթենք, אתונה, آتن, أثينا, ئافېنا, ܐܬܝܢܐ, अथेन्स, ஏதென்ஸ், เอเธนส์, ათენი, Ἀθῆναι, アテネ, 雅典, 아테네, 아테네 시
Population
664,046
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
37° 59' N Latitude / 23° 43' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+30

Hovd Time

Offset: HOVT is 7 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Asia

HOVT Time Zone Geo Map
HOVT timezone map

HOVT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +07 - basic short
  • +0700 - basic
  • +07:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0700 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (07) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates seven hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Golf - Military abbreviation for HOVT
  • G - short form of 'Golf'
Time zones with the GMT +7 offset:
  • CXT - Christmas Island Time
  • DAVT - Davis Time
  • G - Golf Time Zone
  • HOVT - Hovd Time
  • ICT - Indochina Time
  • KRAT - Krasnoyarsk Time
  • NOVST - Novosibirsk Summer Time
  • NOVT - Novosibirsk Time
  • OMSST - Omsk Summer Time
  • WIB - Western Indonesian Time