Greece
EEST
GMT
GMT+12:00
GMT +12

Time Difference

EEST (Eastern European Summer Time) is 9 hours behind of GMT+12:00
5:00 pm17:00 in Marousi, Greece is 2:00 am02:00 in GMT

Marousi to GMT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-10am in Marousi which corresponds to 5pm-7pm in GMT

5:00 pm17:00 EEST (Eastern European Summer Time) (Marousi, Greece). Offset UTC +3:00 hours
2:00 am02:00 GMT+12:00 (GMT). Offset UTC +12:00 hours

5:00 pm17:00 Marousi, Greece / 2:00 am02:00 GMT

Marousi, Greece GMT
12am (midnight) 9am
1am 10am
2am 11am
3am 12pm (noon)
4am 1pm
5am 2pm
6am 3pm
7am 4pm
8am 5pm
9am 6pm
10am 7pm
11am 8pm
12pm (noon) 9pm
1pm 10pm
2pm 11pm
3pm 12am (midnight)
4pm 1am
5pm 2am
6pm 3am
7pm 4am
8pm 5am
9pm 6am
10pm 7am
11pm 8am
0:00 9:00
1:00 10:00
2:00 11:00
3:00 12:00
4:00 13:00
5:00 14:00
6:00 15:00
7:00 16:00
8:00 17:00
9:00 18:00
10:00 19:00
11:00 20:00
12:00 21:00
13:00 22:00
14:00 23:00
15:00 0:00
16:00 1:00
17:00 2:00
18:00 3:00
19:00 4:00
20:00 5:00
21:00 6:00
22:00 7:00
23:00 8:00

Marousi Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
EEST - Eastern European Summer Time
EET - Eastern European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+3:00 hours during Eastern European Summer Time, currently in use.
+2:00 hours during Eastern European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
Sunday, March 28, 2021 at 3:00 am local time. DST starts annually the on last Sunday of March. Clocks are turned forward 1 hour to Sunday, March 28, 2021, 4:00 am local daylight time instead. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
Sunday, October 31, 2021 at 4:00 am local time. DST ends annually the on last Sunday of October. Clocks are turned backward 1 hour to Sunday, October 31, 2021, 3:00 am local standard time instead. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Marousi Facts

Country
Greece
Alternative Names
Amarousio, Amarousion, Amaroúsion, Marousi, Maroussi, Maroúsi, Αμαρούσιον, Μαρούσι
Population
72,333
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Geographic Coordinates
38° 02' N Latitude / 23° 48' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+30

GMT+12:00

Offset: GMT is 12 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

GMT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • +12 - basic short
  • +1200 - basic
  • +12:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +1200 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (12) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates twelve hour and zero minutes time differences to the east of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Mike - Military abbreviation for GMT
  • M - short form of 'Mike'
GMT Abbreviation: Several time zones share GMT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Greenwich Mean Time - UTC +0
  • GMT - UTC +1
  • GMT+07:00 - UTC +7
  • GMT+03:00 - UTC +3
  • GMT+12:00 - UTC +12
Time zones with the GMT +12 offset:
  • ANAST - Anadyr Summer Time
  • ANAT - Anadyr Time
  • FJT - Fiji Time
  • GILT - Gilbert Island Time
  • M - Mike Time Zone
  • MAGST - Magadan Summer Time
  • MAGT - Magadan Time
  • MHT - Marshall Islands Time
  • NRT - Nauru Time
  • NZST - New Zealand Standard Time
  • PETST - Kamchatka Summer Time
  • TVT - Tuvalu Time
  • WFT - Wallis and Futuna Time
  • GIT - Gilbert Islands Time
  • FST - Fiji Standard Time
  • MIT - Marshall Islands Time
  • GMT - GMT+12:00
  • WFT - Wallis & Futuna Time
  • +12 -
  • PKST - Petropavlovsk-Kamchatski Standard Time