GMT (Greenwich Mean Time)
GMT +0
GMT
GMT
GMT +0

Time Difference

GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) is 0 hours ahead of GMT
6:30 am06:30 in Bissau, Guinea Bissau is 6:30 am06:30 in GMT

Bissau to GMT call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-6pm in Bissau which corresponds to 8am-6pm in GMT

6:30 am06:30 GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) (Bissau, Guinea Bissau). Offset UTC 0:00 hours
6:30 am06:30 GMT (GMT). Offset UTC 0:00 hours

6:30 am06:30 Bissau, Guinea Bissau / 6:30 am06:30 GMT

Bissau, Guinea Bissau GMT
12am (midnight) 12am (midnight)
1am 1am
2am 2am
3am 3am
4am 4am
5am 5am
6am 6am
7am 7am
8am 8am
9am 9am
10am 10am
11am 11am
12pm (noon) 12pm (noon)
1pm 1pm
2pm 2pm
3pm 3pm
4pm 4pm
5pm 5pm
6pm 6pm
7pm 7pm
8pm 8pm
9pm 9pm
10pm 10pm
11pm 11pm
0:00 0:00
1:00 1:00
2:00 2:00
3:00 3:00
4:00 4:00
5:00 5:00
6:00 6:00
7:00 7:00
8:00 8:00
9:00 9:00
10:00 10:00
11:00 11:00
12:00 12:00
13:00 13:00
14:00 14:00
15:00 15:00
16:00 16:00
17:00 17:00
18:00 18:00
19:00 19:00
20:00 20:00
21:00 21:00
22:00 22:00
23:00 23:00

Bissau Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
UTC / GMT Offset
0:00 hours during Greenwich Mean Time, currently in use.

Bissau Facts

Country
Guinea Bissau
Alternative Names
Bisao, Bisau, Bisau - Bissau, Bisauo, Bisava, Bisaŭo, Biso, Bissa, Bissao, Bissau, Bissá, Bisáu, Mpissaou, OXB, Sao Jose de Bissau, São José de Bissáu, Wisaw, bi shao, bis sea, bis'sa'u, bisa'u, bisau, bsaw, bysaw, bysayw, picavu, Μπισσάου, Бисао, Бисау, Бісау, Բիսաու, ביסאו, بساؤ, بيساو, بیسائو, بیساو, बिसाउ, বিসাউ, বিস্সাউ, ਬਿਸਾਊ, பிசாவு, บิสเซา, བི་སའོ།, ბისაუ, ቢሳው, ビサウ, 比紹, 比绍, 비사우
Population
388,028
Currency
Franc (XOF)
Geographic Coordinates
11° 51' N Latitude / 15° 35' W Longitude
International Dialing Code
+245

GMT

Offset: GMT is 0 hours ahead Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Atlantic

Countries: It is used in following countries: Burkina Faso, Côte d'Ivoire, Britain (UK), Guernsey, Ghana, Greenland, Gambia, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Ireland, Isle of Man, Iceland, Jersey, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, St Helena, Sierra Leone, Senegal, Sao Tome & Principe, Togo

Principal Cities: The largest city in the GMT timezone is London from United Kingdom with population about 7.557 million people. Other major cities in the area are Abidjan, Dakar, Grand Dakar, Accra

GMT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • Z - is the zone designator for the zero UTC/GMT offset, also known as 'Zulu' time
  • +00 - basic short
  • +0000 - basic
  • +00:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • +0000 - sign character (+) followed by a four digit time providing hours (00) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates zero hour and zero minutes time differences of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Zulu - Military abbreviation for GMT
  • Z - short form of 'Zulu'
IANA/Olson: Reflects GMT time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • Africa/Abidjan
  • Africa/Accra
  • Africa/Bamako
  • Africa/Banjul
  • Africa/Bissau
  • Africa/Conakry
  • Africa/Dakar
  • Africa/Freetown
  • Africa/Lome
  • Africa/Monrovia
  • Africa/Nouakchott
  • Africa/Ouagadougou
  • Africa/Sao_Tome
  • Africa/Timbuktu
  • America/Danmarkshavn
  • Atlantic/Reykjavik
  • Atlantic/St_Helena
  • Eire
  • Etc/GMT
  • Etc/GMT+0
  • Etc/GMT-0
  • Etc/GMT0
  • Etc/Greenwich
  • Europe/Belfast
  • Europe/Dublin
  • Europe/Guernsey
  • Europe/Isle_of_Man
  • Europe/Jersey
  • Europe/London
  • GB
  • GB-Eire
  • GMT
  • GMT+0
  • GMT-0
  • GMT0
  • Greenwich
  • Iceland
GMT Abbreviation: Several time zones share GMT abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones
  • Greenwich Mean Time - UTC +0
  • GMT+07:00 - UTC +7
  • GMT-03:00 - UTC -3
  • GMT - UTC +1
  • GMT+03:00 - UTC +3
  • GMT+04:00 - UTC +4
  • GMT+13:00 - UTC +13
Time zones with the GMT +0 offset:
  • EGST - Eastern Greenland Summer Time
  • GMT - Greenwich Mean Time
  • WET - Western European Time
  • AZOST - Azores Summer Time
  • UTC - Universal Time Coordinated
  • WT - Western Sahara Standard Time
  • Z - Zulu Time Zone
  • GMT - GMT