GYT
Guyana Time
GMT -4
Nigeria
WAT

Time Difference

Guyana Time is 5 hours behind WAT (West Africa Time)
2:00 am02:00 in GYT is 7:00 am07:00 in Lagos, Nigeria

GYT to Lagos call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-1pm in GYT which corresponds to 1pm-6pm in Lagos

2:00 am02:00 Guyana Time (GYT). Offset UTC -4:00 hours
7:00 am07:00 WAT (West Africa Time) (Lagos, Nigeria). Offset UTC +1:00 hour

2:00 am02:00 GYT / 7:00 am07:00 Lagos, Nigeria

GYT Lagos, Nigeria
12am (midnight) 5am
1am 6am
2am 7am
3am 8am
4am 9am
5am 10am
6am 11am
7am 12pm (noon)
8am 1pm
9am 2pm
10am 3pm
11am 4pm
12pm (noon) 5pm
1pm 6pm
2pm 7pm
3pm 8pm
4pm 9pm
5pm 10pm
6pm 11pm
7pm 12am (midnight)
8pm 1am
9pm 2am
10pm 3am
11pm 4am
0:00 5:00
1:00 6:00
2:00 7:00
3:00 8:00
4:00 9:00
5:00 10:00
6:00 11:00
7:00 12:00
8:00 13:00
9:00 14:00
10:00 15:00
11:00 16:00
12:00 17:00
13:00 18:00
14:00 19:00
15:00 20:00
16:00 21:00
17:00 22:00
18:00 23:00
19:00 0:00
20:00 1:00
21:00 2:00
22:00 3:00
23:00 4:00

Guyana Time

Offset: GYT is 4 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in South America

GYT Time Zone Geo Map
GYT timezone map

GYT representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -04 - basic short
  • -0400 - basic
  • -04:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0400 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (04) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates four hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Quebec - Military abbreviation for GYT
  • Q - short form of 'Quebec'
Time zones with the GMT -4 offset:
  • AST - Atlantic Standard Time
  • EDT - Eastern Daylight Time
  • AMT - Amazon Time
  • BOT - Bolivia Time
  • CDT - Cuba Daylight Time
  • CLT - Chile Standard Time
  • FKT - Falkland Island Time
  • GYT - Guyana Time
  • HLV - Hora Legal de Venezuela
  • PYT - Paraguay Time
  • Q - Quebec Time Zone
  • VET - Venezuelan Standard Time

Lagos Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
WAT - West Africa Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+1:00 hour during West Africa Time, currently in use.

Lagos Facts

Country
Nigeria
Alternative Names
Eko, LOS, Lacupolis, Lagas, Lagos, Lagos shaary, Lagosa, Lagosas, Lagoso, Laguosos, Laqos, Logos, la ge si, lageas, laghws, lagos, lagosa, lagoseu, lagosi, laguseu, lagws, lajws, lakos, legosa, lek xs, ragosu, Èkó, Λάγος, Лагас, Лагос, Лагос шаары, Лаґос, Լագոս, לאגאס, לאגוס, لاجوس, لاغوس, لاگوس, لاگۆس, लागोस, লেগোস, ਲਾਗੋਸ, લાગોસ, லாகோஸ், లాగోస్, ಲಾಗೊಸ್, ലാഗോസ്, เลกอส, လေးဂို့စ်မြို့, ლაგოსი, ሌጎስ, ラゴス, 拉哥斯, 라고스, 라구스
Population
9,000,000
Currency
Naira (NGN)
Geographic Coordinates
6° 27' N Latitude / 3° 23' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+234