HST
Hawaii Standard Time
GMT -10
CST (China Standard Time)
GMT +8

Time Difference

Hawaii Standard Time is 18 hours behind of CST (China Standard Time)
6:30 pm18:30 in HST is 12:30 pm12:30 in Magitang, China

HST to Magitang call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 4am-6am in HST which corresponds to 10pm-12pm in Magitang

6:30 pm18:30 Hawaii Standard Time (HST). Offset UTC -10:00 hours
12:30 pm12:30 CST (China Standard Time) (Magitang, China). Offset UTC +8:00 hours

6:30 pm18:30 HST / 12:30 pm12:30 Magitang, China

HST Magitang, China
12am (midnight) 6pm
1am 7pm
2am 8pm
3am 9pm
4am 10pm
5am 11pm
6am 12am (midnight)
7am 1am
8am 2am
9am 3am
10am 4am
11am 5am
12pm (noon) 6am
1pm 7am
2pm 8am
3pm 9am
4pm 10am
5pm 11am
6pm 12pm (noon)
7pm 1pm
8pm 2pm
9pm 3pm
10pm 4pm
11pm 5pm
0:00 18:00
1:00 19:00
2:00 20:00
3:00 21:00
4:00 22:00
5:00 23:00
6:00 0:00
7:00 1:00
8:00 2:00
9:00 3:00
10:00 4:00
11:00 5:00
12:00 6:00
13:00 7:00
14:00 8:00
15:00 9:00
16:00 10:00
17:00 11:00
18:00 12:00
19:00 13:00
20:00 14:00
21:00 15:00
22:00 16:00
23:00 17:00

Hawaii Standard Time

Offset: HST is 10 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in Pacific

Countries: It is used in following countries: United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the HST timezone is Honolulu from USA with population about 371,657 people. Other major cities in the area are Pearl City, Hilo, Kailua, Waipahu

Daylight Saving: This is a standard timezone, however during summer some places adjust time for one hour forward for daylight saving and observe Hawaii Daylight Time (HDT).

End: HST ended and clocks were set one hour forward on Sunday, 14 March 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

Start: HST starts and clocks are set one hour back on Sunday, 07 November 2021, at 2:00 (2:00 am) local time.

HST Time Zone Geo Map
HST timezone map

HST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -10 - basic short
  • -1000 - basic
  • -10:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -1000 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (10) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates ten hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Whiskey - Military abbreviation for HST
  • W - short form of 'Whiskey'
IANA/Olson: Reflects HST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Adak
  • America/Atka
  • HST
  • Pacific/Honolulu
  • Pacific/Johnston
  • US/Aleutian
  • US/Hawaii
Time zones with the GMT -10 offset:
  • HAST - Hawaii-Aleutian Standard Time
  • CKT - Cook Island Time
  • HST - Hawaii Standard Time
  • TAHT - Tahiti Time
  • W - Whiskey Time Zone
  • TT - Tahiti Time
  • CIST - Cook Islands Standard Time

Magitang Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CST - China Standard Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+8:00 hours during China Standard Time, currently in use.

Magitang Facts

Country
China
Alternative Names
Chien-cha, Jainca, Janca, Jianza, Jianza Xian, Ma-k'o, Ma-k'o-t'ang, Ma-kai-t'ang, Ma-kai-t’ang, Ma-k’o, Ma-k’o-t’ang, Magitang, Maketang Zhen, jian zha, jian zha xian, ma ke tang, ma ke tang zhen, 尖扎, 尖扎县, 马克唐, 马克唐镇
Currency
Yuan Renminbi (CNY)
Geographic Coordinates
35° 56' N Latitude / 102° 01' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+86