CEST (Central European Summer Time)
GMT +2
-06/-05
GMT -6
-05 automatically adjusted to -06 time zone, that is in use

Time Difference

CEST (Central European Summer Time) is 8 hours ahead of
8:30 pm20:30 in Cibakhaza, Hungary is 12:30 pm12:30 in -06

Cibakhaza to -05 call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 3pm-6pm in Cibakhaza which corresponds to 8am-11am in -05

8:30 pm20:30 CEST (Central European Summer Time) (Cibakhaza, Hungary). Offset UTC +2:00 hours
12:30 pm12:30 (-06). Offset UTC -6:00 hours

8:30 pm20:30 Cibakhaza, Hungary / 12:30 pm12:30 -06

Cibakhaza, Hungary -06
12am (midnight) 4pm
1am 5pm
2am 6pm
3am 7pm
4am 8pm
5am 9pm
6am 10pm
7am 11pm
8am 12am (midnight)
9am 1am
10am 2am
11am 3am
12pm (noon) 4am
1pm 5am
2pm 6am
3pm 7am
4pm 8am
5pm 9am
6pm 10am
7pm 11am
8pm 12pm (noon)
9pm 1pm
10pm 2pm
11pm 3pm
0:00 16:00
1:00 17:00
2:00 18:00
3:00 19:00
4:00 20:00
5:00 21:00
6:00 22:00
7:00 23:00
8:00 0:00
9:00 1:00
10:00 2:00
11:00 3:00
12:00 4:00
13:00 5:00
14:00 6:00
15:00 7:00
16:00 8:00
17:00 9:00
18:00 10:00
19:00 11:00
20:00 12:00
21:00 13:00
22:00 14:00
23:00 15:00

Cibakhaza Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name
CEST - Central European Summer Time
CET - Central European Time
UTC / GMT Offset
+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time, currently in use.
+1:00 hour during Central European Time.
Daylight Saving Time Change
+1:00 hour - DST is in use
Daylight Saving Time Starts
October 25 at 02:00 local time. DST starts annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour forward. Also called Spring Forward or Summer Time.
Daylight Saving Time Ends
March 28 at 01:59 local time. DST ends annually on the same date and time.. Clocks are turned 1 hour backward. Also called Fall Back or switch to Winter Time.

Cibakhaza Facts

Country
Hungary
Alternative Names
Cibakhaza, Cibakháza
Population
4,565
Currency
Forint (HUF)
Geographic Coordinates
46° 57' N Latitude / 20° 11' E Longitude
International Dialing Code
+36

-05

Offset: -05 is 5 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru

Principal Cities: The largest city in the -05 timezone is Lima from Peru with population about 7.737 million people. Other major cities in the area are Bogota, Cali, Medellin, Guayaquil

Daylight Saving: (-05) is a daylight saving/summer timezone, however during winter some places adjust time for one hour back and observe (-06).

End: -05 ended and clocks were set one hour back on Saturday, 03 April 2021, at 22:00 (22:00 pm) local time.

Start: -05 starts and clocks are set one hour forward on Saturday, 04 September 2021, at 22:00 (22:00 pm) local time.

-05 representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data
  • -05 - basic short
  • -0500 - basic
  • -05:00 - extended
Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers
  • -0500 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (05) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates five hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.
Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others
  • Romeo - Military abbreviation for -05
  • R - short form of 'Romeo'
IANA/Olson: Reflects -05 time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems
  • America/Bogota
  • America/Eirunepe
  • America/Guayaquil
  • America/Lima
  • America/Porto_Acre
  • America/Rio_Branco
  • Brazil/Acre
  • Chile/EasterIsland
  • Etc/GMT+5
  • Pacific/Easter
Time zones with the GMT -5 offset:
  • CDT - Central Daylight Time
  • EST - Eastern Standard Time
  • ET - Eastern Time
  • COT - Colombia Time
  • CST - Cuba Standard Time
  • EASST - Easter Island Summer Time
  • ECT - Ecuador Time
  • PET - Peru Time
  • R - Romeo Time Zone
  • GMT - GMT-05:00
  • -05 -